Bayway home values

Bayway
Elizabeth, New Jersey · Neighborhood report
Median value $358K · ZIP 07202 · Values through Aug 2026

Bayway at a glance

  • Bayway shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 07202: median value $358,000, median rent $1,508/month.
Value score

Bayway home value score

4.4
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 07202, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.1% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.9 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.3× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.1%
Gross rental yield
5.3×
Price-to-income
+5%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Bayway

$358K
Typical price
$72K
Down payment (20%)
$1,810
Monthly P&I
$1,508
Median rent

At the typical value of $358,000, a buyer putting 20% down ($71,600) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,810 a month in principal and interest — 32% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,508/month, so owning costs roughly 20% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Bayway

Buyers

At 5.3× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Typical values here are 5% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.1% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Elizabeth

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Bayway city data$358K+1.4%$68K$1,5085.3×
Elizabethport city data$358K+1.4%$68K$1,5085.3×
Elmora ZIP 07208 · shared$426K+3.6%$62K$1,3646.9×
Elmora Hills city data$358K+1.4%$68K$1,5085.3×
Frog Hollow city data$358K+1.4%$68K$1,5085.3×
Keighry Head city data$358K+1.4%$68K$1,5085.3×
Midtown city data$358K+1.4%$68K$1,5085.3×
North End city data$358K+1.4%$68K$1,5085.3×
O'Brien Park city data$358K+1.4%$68K$1,5085.3×
Peterstown city data$358K+1.4%$68K$1,5085.3×
Peterstown (The Burg) city data$358K+1.4%$68K$1,5085.3×
South Broad$385K+2.3%$90K$1,6224.3×
Westminster ZIP 07208 · shared$426K+3.6%$62K$1,3646.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Bayway home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.