Hempstead Village home values

Hempstead Village
Hempstead, New York · Neighborhood report
Median value $447K · ZIP 11550 · Values through Aug 2026

Hempstead Village at a glance

  • Hempstead Village shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 11550: median value $446,500, median rent $1,647/month.
Value score

Hempstead Village home value score

4.1
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 11550, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.4% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.1 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.1× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.4%
Gross rental yield
5.1×
Price-to-income
+31%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Hempstead Village

$447K
Typical price
$89K
Down payment (20%)
$2,258
Monthly P&I
$1,647
Median rent

At the typical value of $446,500, a buyer putting 20% down ($89,300) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,258 a month in principal and interest — 31% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,647/month, so owning costs roughly 37% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Hempstead Village

Buyers

At 5.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Typical values here are 31% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.4% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Hempstead

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Baldwin$579K+5.4%$141K$1,6954.1×
Bellerose city data$447K+4.2%$87K$1,6475.1×
Bellmore$647K+5.2%$173K$2,4953.7×
East Meadow$614K+6.6%$129K$2,5394.8×
Elmont$577K+5.4%$123K$2,3154.7×
Floral Park$715K+5.6%$145K$2,1964.9×
Franklin Square ZIP 11520 · shared$481K+5.2%$119K$1,9844.0×
Freeport ZIP 11520 · shared$481K+5.2%$119K$1,9844.0×
Garden City$988K+10.2%$203K$3,5014.9×
Hempstead Village city data$447K+4.2%$87K$1,6475.1×
Hewlett$708K+4.4%$170K$2,2874.2×
Inwood$605K+6.1%$88K$1,9446.9×
Levittown$557K+4.3%$140K$2,3614.0×
Lido Beach ZIP 11569 · shared$1.05M+11.2%$108K$3,5019.7×
Lynbrook$596K+5.2%$138K$2,1734.3×
Malverne$629K+6.1%$145K$1,8614.3×
Merrick$679K+6.2%$170K$2,8034.0×
Oceanside$627K+5.7%$144K$2,1184.3×
Point Lookout ZIP 11569 · shared$1.05M+11.2%$108K$3,5019.7×
Rockville Centre$787K+6.4%$148K$1,8045.3×
Roosevelt city data$447K+4.2%$87K$1,6475.1×
Seaford$627K+5.8%$164K$2,8063.8×
Uniondale$486K+6.2%$106K$2,1224.6×
Valley Stream$603K+5.1%$135K$1,8524.5×
Wantagh$634K+5.6%$169K$2,1693.8×
West Hempstead$616K+5.9%$153K$3,1854.0×
Woodmere$1M+9.0%$182K$2,4055.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Hempstead Village home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.