Highbury home values

Highbury
West Valley City, Utah · Neighborhood report
Typical value $466K · ZIP 84120 · Values through Aug 2026

Highbury at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $466,200 (Aug 2026), +0.5% over the past 12 months and +16% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $370,800 — 6% below West Valley City overall and 9% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $90,847, so homes cost 4.1× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,434/month (a 4.6% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 3 West Valley City ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Highbury home value trend

$466K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.5%
1-year change
+16%
5-year change
+114%
10-year change
Highbury typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$240K$320K$400K$480K20182020202220242026
HighburyWest Valley City

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Highbury were essentially flat, to about $466,200. That is in step with West Valley City (+0.2%). Over five years the typical home gained $65,000 in value (+16%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$466,200+0.5%
Aug 2025$464,000+1.0%
Aug 2024$459,300+3.1%
Aug 2023$445,400−4.0%
Aug 2022$464,200+15.7%
Aug 2021$401,100+25.6%
Aug 2020$319,400+10.5%
Aug 2019$289,000+7.6%
Aug 2018$268,600+10.9%
Aug 2017$242,100+11.2%
Aug 2016$217,600—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Highbury home value score

4.9
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 84120, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.3 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.6% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.4 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.1× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.6%
Gross rental yield
4.1×
Price-to-income
+9%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Highbury vs West Valley City, Utah and the U.S.

HighburyWest Valley CityUtahU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$466,200$482,600$547,900—
1-year change+0.5%+0.2%+1.1%—
5-year change+16%+14%+13%—
Median home value (Census)$370,800$396,000$469,300$340,200
Median household income$90,847$94,000$91,600$78,500
Median gross rent$1,434/mo$1,453/mo$1,509/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.1×4.2×5.1×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.6%4.4%3.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income19%19%20%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,875/mo$2,002/mo$2,373/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Highbury

$466K
Typical price
$93K
Down payment (20%)
$2,357
Monthly P&I
$1,434
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $466,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($93,240) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,357 a month in principal and interest — 31% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,434/month, so owning costs roughly 64% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Highbury

Buyers

At 4.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 0.5% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.6% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in West Valley City

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Chesterfield city data$342K−0.7%$67K$1,4185.1×
Decker Lake city data$342K−0.7%$67K$1,4185.1×
Diamond Summit city data$342K−0.7%$67K$1,4185.1×
Granger city data$342K−0.7%$67K$1,4185.1×
Highbury$371K+0.5%$91K$1,4344.1×
Hunter city data$342K−0.7%$67K$1,4185.1×
Lake Pines city data$342K−0.7%$67K$1,4185.1×
Oquirrh$487K+1.5%$115K$1,7874.3×
Parkway city data$342K−0.7%$67K$1,4185.1×
Redwood city data$342K−0.7%$67K$1,4185.1×
Valley Fair city data$342K−0.7%$67K$1,4185.1×
West Lake$383K−0.3%$102K$1,1973.7×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Highbury real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Highbury?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Highbury rose 0.5% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $466,200. West Valley City changed +0.2% over the same period. Over five years values are +16%.

What is the typical home value in Highbury?

The median owner-occupied home in Highbury is valued at about $370,800 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 9% above the U.S. median and 6% below West Valley City. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $466,200.

Is Highbury affordable?

Homes cost about 4.1× the median household income of $90,847, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $466,200, principal and interest would take about 31% of that income.

How much is rent in Highbury?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,434 a month, about the same as the U.S. median, or 19% of the median household income.

Is Highbury good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.6%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Highbury home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.