Fultondale home values
Fultondale at a glance
- Fultondale shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 35203: median value $288,600, median rent $954/month.
Fultondale home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 35203, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Fultondale
At the typical value of $288,600, a buyer putting 20% down ($57,720) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,459 a month in principal and interest — 37% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $954/month, so owning costs roughly 53% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Fultondale
Buyers
At 6.2× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Typical values here are 15% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.0% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Birmingham
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avondale ZIP 35222 · shared | $375K | +2.3% | $92K | $1,086 | 4.1× |
| Bessemer | $92K | −8.5% | $37K | $951 | 2.5× |
| Cahaba Heights | $484K | +4.4% | $99K | $1,632 | 4.9× |
| Center Point | $147K | +1.4% | $52K | $1,080 | 2.8× |
| Crestwood | $753K | +8.5% | $162K | $1,749 | 4.7× |
| Downtown ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| East Lake ZIP 35206 · shared | $123K | −3.6% | $39K | $990 | 3.1× |
| Ensley | $80K | −0.8% | $31K | $897 | 2.6× |
| Fairfield city data | $289K | −2.6% | $47K | $954 | 6.2× |
| Five Points South ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Forest Park ZIP 35222 · shared | $375K | +2.3% | $92K | $1,086 | 4.1× |
| Fultondale city data | $289K | −2.6% | $47K | $954 | 6.2× |
| Gardendale city data | $289K | −2.6% | $47K | $954 | 6.2× |
| Glen Iris ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Highland Park ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Homewood ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Hoover | $391K | +2.9% | $114K | $1,413 | 3.4× |
| Hueytown city data | $289K | −2.6% | $47K | $954 | 6.2× |
| Irondale | $222K | +3.5% | $74K | $976 | 3.0× |
| Lakeview ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Mountain Brook | $744K | +7.5% | $155K | $1,372 | 4.8× |
| Norwood | $78K | −9.9% | $24K | $783 | 3.3× |
| Pratt City | $150K | +3.6% | $55K | $987 | 2.7× |
| Roebuck ZIP 35206 · shared | $123K | −3.6% | $39K | $990 | 3.1× |
| Roebuck Springs ZIP 35206 · shared | $123K | −3.6% | $39K | $990 | 3.1× |
| Southside ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Tarrant | $114K | −0.7% | $39K | $835 | 2.9× |
| Titusville ZIP 35205 · shared | $292K | −2.1% | $49K | $1,005 | 5.9× |
| Trussville | $166K | +1.0% | $57K | $1,220 | 2.9× |
| Vestavia Hills | $466K | +6.5% | $72K | $1,246 | 6.4× |
| Woodlawn | $210K | −4.0% | $35K | $754 | 6.1× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Fultondale home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.