John Hunt Park home values
John Hunt Park at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $401,200 (Aug 2026), +2.0% over the past 12 months and +15% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $399,700 — 44% above Huntsville overall and 17% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $103,125, so homes cost 3.9× local income.
- Median rent is $1,130/month (a 3.4% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 1st of 10 Huntsville ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 35801, which John Hunt Park shares with Twickenham, Old Town, Five Points, Medical District and 2 more.
John Hunt Park home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in John Hunt Park rose 2.0%, to about $401,200. That is 0.9 percentage points faster than Huntsville (+1.1%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $51,900 in value (+15%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $401,200 | +2.0% |
| Aug 2025 | $393,400 | +1.4% |
| Aug 2024 | $387,800 | −0.9% |
| Aug 2023 | $391,300 | −0.5% |
| Aug 2022 | $393,300 | +12.6% |
| Aug 2021 | $349,300 | +20.5% |
| Aug 2020 | $290,000 | +11.1% |
| Aug 2019 | $260,900 | +5.4% |
| Aug 2018 | $247,500 | +5.8% |
| Aug 2017 | $234,000 | +2.0% |
| Aug 2016 | $229,400 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
John Hunt Park home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 35801, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
John Hunt Park vs Huntsville, Alabama and the U.S.
| John Hunt Park | Huntsville | Alabama | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $401,200 | $323,300 | $263,300 | — |
| 1-year change | +2.0% | +1.1% | +1.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +15% | +14% | +14% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $399,700 | $277,900 | $235,200 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $103,125 | $86,700 | $69,100 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,130/mo | $1,269/mo | $1,119/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 3.9× | 3.2× | 3.4× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 3.4% | 5.5% | 5.7% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 13% | 18% | 19% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $2,021/mo | $1,405/mo | $1,189/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in John Hunt Park
At today’s typical value of $401,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($80,240) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,029 a month in principal and interest — 24% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,130/month, so owning costs roughly 80% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in John Hunt Park
Buyers
At 3.9× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 2.0% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 3.4% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Huntsville
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase ZIP 35811 · shared | $250K | +1.4% | $92K | $1,048 | 2.7× |
| Downtown | $114K | +2.1% | $39K | $875 | 2.9× |
| Five Points ZIP 35801 · shared | $400K | +2.0% | $103K | $1,130 | 3.9× |
| Gurley ZIP 35811 · shared | $250K | +1.4% | $92K | $1,048 | 2.7× |
| Hampton Cove ZIP 35763 · shared | $368K | +1.9% | $125K | $2,455 | 2.9× |
| Harvest ZIP 35801 · shared | $400K | +2.0% | $103K | $1,130 | 3.9× |
| Hazel Green city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| John Hunt Park ZIP 35801 · shared | $400K | +2.0% | $103K | $1,130 | 3.9× |
| Jones Valley ZIP 35803 · shared | $259K | +1.2% | $95K | $1,221 | 2.7× |
| Lily Flagg | $320K | +2.1% | $72K | $1,051 | 4.4× |
| Lowe Mill ZIP 35805 · shared | $108K | −2.1% | $31K | $800 | 3.5× |
| Madison ZIP 35801 · shared | $400K | +2.0% | $103K | $1,130 | 3.9× |
| Medical District ZIP 35801 · shared | $400K | +2.0% | $103K | $1,130 | 3.9× |
| Meridianville | $199K | +1.5% | $69K | $1,141 | 2.9× |
| Merrimack District ZIP 35805 · shared | $108K | −2.1% | $31K | $800 | 3.5× |
| Monrovia ZIP 35806 · shared | $319K | +1.2% | $79K | $1,287 | 4.0× |
| Moores Mill ZIP 35811 · shared | $250K | +1.4% | $92K | $1,048 | 2.7× |
| New Hope | $351K | −0.1% | $135K | $1,710 | 2.6× |
| Old Town ZIP 35801 · shared | $400K | +2.0% | $103K | $1,130 | 3.9× |
| Owens Cross Roads ZIP 35763 · shared | $368K | +1.9% | $125K | $2,455 | 2.9× |
| Providence ZIP 35806 · shared | $319K | +1.2% | $79K | $1,287 | 4.0× |
| Redland city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Redstone Arsenal | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research Park ZIP 35806 · shared | $319K | +1.2% | $79K | $1,287 | 4.0× |
| Triana ZIP 35805 · shared | $108K | −2.1% | $31K | $800 | 3.5× |
| Twickenham ZIP 35801 · shared | $400K | +2.0% | $103K | $1,130 | 3.9× |
| Whitesburg Estates ZIP 35803 · shared | $259K | +1.2% | $95K | $1,221 | 2.7× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
John Hunt Park real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in John Hunt Park?
What is the typical home value in John Hunt Park?
Is John Hunt Park affordable?
How much is rent in John Hunt Park?
Is John Hunt Park good for rental property investment?
What’s your John Hunt Park home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.