The Strip home values
The Strip at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $193,100 (Aug 2026), −1.3% over the past 12 months and +13% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $141,100 — 29% below Tuscaloosa overall and 59% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $30,031, so homes cost 4.7× local income.
- Median rent is $911/month (a 7.7% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 11th of 11 Tuscaloosa ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 35401, which The Strip shares with Downtown, West End, Hillcrest.
The Strip home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in The Strip fell 1.3%, to about $193,100. That is 1.2 percentage points slower than Tuscaloosa (−0.1%). Values are 4.0% below their peak of $201,000 in Dec 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $21,700 in value (+13%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $193,100 | −1.3% |
| Aug 2025 | $195,500 | −1.7% |
| Aug 2024 | $198,900 | +0.5% |
| Aug 2023 | $197,900 | +5.1% |
| Aug 2022 | $188,300 | +9.9% |
| Aug 2021 | $171,400 | +8.5% |
| Aug 2020 | $157,900 | +3.2% |
| Aug 2019 | $153,100 | +6.8% |
| Aug 2018 | $143,300 | +7.4% |
| Aug 2017 | $133,400 | −5.4% |
| Aug 2016 | $141,100 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
The Strip home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 35401, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
The Strip vs Tuscaloosa, Alabama and the U.S.
| The Strip | Tuscaloosa | Alabama | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $193,100 | $231,000 | $263,300 | — |
| 1-year change | −1.3% | −0.1% | +1.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +13% | +14% | +14% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $141,100 | $198,400 | $235,200 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $30,031 | $59,000 | $69,100 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $911/mo | $968/mo | $1,119/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.7× | 3.4× | 3.4× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 7.7% | 5.9% | 5.7% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 36% | 20% | 19% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $713/mo | $1,003/mo | $1,189/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in The Strip
At today’s typical value of $193,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($38,620) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $976 a month in principal and interest — 39% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $911/month, so owning costs roughly 7% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in The Strip
Buyers
At 4.7× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 1.3% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 1.3% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 7.7% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.
Other neighborhoods in Tuscaloosa
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alberta City ZIP 35404 · shared | $176K | −0.6% | $46K | $986 | 3.9× |
| Brookwood | $181K | −3.3% | $65K | $875 | 2.8× |
| Coaling ZIP 35453 · shared | $190K | −1.2% | $70K | $969 | 2.7× |
| Coker | $181K | +1.7% | $69K | $950 | 2.6× |
| Cottondale ZIP 35453 · shared | $190K | −1.2% | $70K | $969 | 2.7× |
| Downtown ZIP 35401 · shared | $141K | −1.3% | $30K | $911 | 4.7× |
| Duncanville | $160K | −0.0% | $53K | $1,078 | 3.0× |
| Englewood ZIP 35405 · shared | $225K | +1.4% | $61K | $1,057 | 3.7× |
| Hillcrest ZIP 35401 · shared | $141K | −1.3% | $30K | $911 | 4.7× |
| Holt ZIP 35404 · shared | $176K | −0.6% | $46K | $986 | 3.9× |
| Lake Tuscaloosa | $310K | +1.0% | $105K | $963 | 3.0× |
| Moundville | $188K | +1.0% | $80K | $861 | 2.3× |
| Northport | $197K | −2.3% | $60K | $940 | 3.3× |
| Skyland ZIP 35405 · shared | $225K | +1.4% | $61K | $1,057 | 3.7× |
| Southwood ZIP 35405 · shared | $225K | +1.4% | $61K | $1,057 | 3.7× |
| Taylorville ZIP 35405 · shared | $225K | +1.4% | $61K | $1,057 | 3.7× |
| The Strip ZIP 35401 · shared | $141K | −1.3% | $30K | $911 | 4.7× |
| University of Alabama Campus | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vance | $168K | +0.6% | $77K | $736 | 2.2× |
| West End ZIP 35401 · shared | $141K | −1.3% | $30K | $911 | 4.7× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
The Strip real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in The Strip?
What is the typical home value in The Strip?
Is The Strip affordable?
How much is rent in The Strip?
Is The Strip good for rental property investment?
What’s your The Strip home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.