Johnson Ranch home values

Johnson Ranch
San Tan Valley, Arizona · Neighborhood report
Typical value $373K · ZIP 85143 · Values through Aug 2026

Johnson Ranch at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $373,400 (Aug 2026), −2.7% over the past 12 months and +1% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $350,800 — 22% below San Tan Valley overall and 3% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $89,501, so homes cost 3.9× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,823/month (a 6.2% gross rental yield).
  • These figures are for ZIP 85143, which Johnson Ranch shares with Copper Basin, Skyline Ranch, Circle Cross Ranch.
Value trend

Johnson Ranch home value trend

$373K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−2.7%
1-year change
+1%
5-year change
+100%
10-year change
Johnson Ranch typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$200K$400K20182020202220242026
Johnson RanchSan Tan Valley

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Johnson Ranch fell 2.7%, to about $373,400. That is 1.4 percentage points slower than San Tan Valley (−1.3%). Values are 18.1% below their peak of $456,200 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $5,000 in value (+1%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$373,400−2.7%
Aug 2025$383,500−3.5%
Aug 2024$397,500+2.4%
Aug 2023$388,300−14.6%
Aug 2022$454,700+23.4%
Aug 2021$368,400+39.7%
Aug 2020$263,700+9.4%
Aug 2019$241,100+7.8%
Aug 2018$223,600+11.2%
Aug 2017$201,000+7.8%
Aug 2016$186,600—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Johnson Ranch home value score

6.1
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 85143, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield4.6 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.2% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.6 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.9× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.2%
Gross rental yield
3.9×
Price-to-income
+3%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Johnson Ranch vs San Tan Valley, Arizona and the U.S.

Johnson RanchSan Tan ValleyArizonaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$373,400$491,200$476,200—
1-year change−2.7%−1.3%−0.7%—
5-year change+1%+6%+11%—
Median home value (Census)$350,800$450,800$414,400$340,200
Median household income$89,501$109,400$89,900$78,500
Median gross rent$1,823/mo$1,971/mo$1,689/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.9×4.1×4.6×4.3×
Gross rental yield6.2%5.2%4.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income24%22%23%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,774/mo$2,279/mo$2,095/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Johnson Ranch

$373K
Typical price
$75K
Down payment (20%)
$1,888
Monthly P&I
$1,823
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $373,400 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($74,680) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,888 a month in principal and interest — 25% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,823/month, so owning and renting cost about the same each month before taxes, insurance and upkeep.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Johnson Ranch

Buyers

At 3.9× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 2.7% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 2.7% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.2% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in San Tan Valley

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Castlegate city data$412K−1.7%$99K$1,8834.2×
Charleston Estates city data$412K−1.7%$99K$1,8834.2×
Circle Cross Ranch ZIP 85143 · shared$351K−2.7%$90K$1,8233.9×
Copper Basin ZIP 85143 · shared$351K−2.7%$90K$1,8233.9×
Encanterra city data$412K−1.7%$99K$1,8834.2×
Ironwood Crossing city data$412K−1.7%$99K$1,8834.2×
Johnson Ranch ZIP 85143 · shared$351K−2.7%$90K$1,8233.9×
Laredo Ranch city data$412K−1.7%$99K$1,8834.2×
Moon Valley city data$412K−1.7%$99K$1,8834.2×
Morning Sun Farms ZIP 85142 · shared$521K−0.4%$125K$2,0924.2×
Pecan Creek city data$412K−1.7%$99K$1,8834.2×
San Tan Heights ZIP 85142 · shared$521K−0.4%$125K$2,0924.2×
Skyline Ranch ZIP 85143 · shared$351K−2.7%$90K$1,8233.9×
The Parks city data$412K−1.7%$99K$1,8834.2×
Wayne Ranch city data$412K−1.7%$99K$1,8834.2×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Johnson Ranch real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Johnson Ranch?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Johnson Ranch fell 2.7% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $373,400. San Tan Valley changed −1.3% over the same period. Over five years values are +1%.

What is the typical home value in Johnson Ranch?

The median owner-occupied home in Johnson Ranch is valued at about $350,800 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 3% above the U.S. median and 22% below San Tan Valley. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $373,400.

Is Johnson Ranch affordable?

Homes cost about 3.9× the median household income of $89,501, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $373,400, principal and interest would take about 25% of that income.

How much is rent in Johnson Ranch?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,823 a month, 30% above the U.S. median, or 24% of the median household income.

Is Johnson Ranch good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 6.2%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Johnson Ranch home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.