Bar Z home values

Bar Z
Scottsdale, Arizona · Neighborhood report
Typical value $1.31M · ZIP 85255 · Values through Aug 2026

Bar Z at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $1,308,000 (Aug 2026), +3.0% over the past 12 months and +32% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $975,300 — 34% above Scottsdale overall and 187% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $143,567, so homes cost 6.8× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,401/month (a 3.0% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 7 Scottsdale ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 85255, which Bar Z shares with McDowell Mountain Ranch, DC Ranch, Silverleaf, Grayhawk and 1 more.
Value trend

Bar Z home value trend

$1.31M
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+3.0%
1-year change
+32%
5-year change
+104%
10-year change
Bar Z typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$600K$900K$1.2M20182020202220242026
Bar ZScottsdale

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Bar Z rose 3.0%, to about $1,308,000. That is in step with Scottsdale (+2.6%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $317,700 in value (+32%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$1,308,000+3.0%
Aug 2025$1,269,800+0.3%
Aug 2024$1,265,800+5.7%
Aug 2023$1,197,000−3.8%
Aug 2022$1,243,800+25.6%
Aug 2021$990,300+31.5%
Aug 2020$753,300+6.4%
Aug 2019$708,200+3.1%
Aug 2018$686,500+4.6%
Aug 2017$656,600+2.4%
Aug 2016$641,100—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Bar Z home value score

2.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 85255, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability4.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 6.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.0%
Gross rental yield
6.8×
Price-to-income
+187%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Bar Z vs Scottsdale, Arizona and the U.S.

Bar ZScottsdaleArizonaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$1,308,000$893,200$476,200—
1-year change+3.0%+2.6%−0.7%—
5-year change+32%+22%+11%—
Median home value (Census)$975,300$726,700$414,400$340,200
Median household income$143,567$115,600$89,900$78,500
Median gross rent$2,401/mo$2,050/mo$1,689/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio6.8×6.3×4.6×4.3×
Gross rental yield3.0%3.4%4.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income20%21%23%21%
Mortgage payment*$4,932/mo$3,675/mo$2,095/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Bar Z

$1.31M
Typical price
$262K
Down payment (20%)
$6,614
Monthly P&I
$2,401
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $1,308,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($261,600) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $6,614 a month in principal and interest — 55% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,401/month, so owning costs roughly 175% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Bar Z

Buyers

At 6.8× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are up 3.0% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.0% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Scottsdale

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Bar Z ZIP 85255 · shared$975K+3.0%$144K$2,4016.8×
Central Scottsdale (Shea Corridor) city data$453K+0.7%$80K$1,8125.7×
DC Ranch ZIP 85255 · shared$975K+3.0%$144K$2,4016.8×
Desert Highlands ZIP 85255 · shared$975K+3.0%$144K$2,4016.8×
Desert Mountain ZIP 85262 · shared$1.18M+2.7%$174K—6.8×
Gainey Ranch ZIP 85258 · shared$745K+4.1%$105K$1,9457.1×
Grayhawk ZIP 85255 · shared$975K+3.0%$144K$2,4016.8×
Kierland$702K+5.0%$121K$1,9545.8×
Legend Trail ZIP 85262 · shared$1.18M+2.7%$174K—6.8×
McCormick Ranch ZIP 85258 · shared$745K+4.1%$105K$1,9457.1×
McDowell Mountain Ranch ZIP 85255 · shared$975K+3.0%$144K$2,4016.8×
Old Town$501K+0.1%$89K$1,7715.6×
Paradise Valley$637K+2.2%$104K$1,9696.1×
Pinnacle Peak ZIP 85262 · shared$1.18M+2.7%$174K—6.8×
Scottsdale Ranch ZIP 85258 · shared$745K+4.1%$105K$1,9457.1×
Silverleaf ZIP 85255 · shared$975K+3.0%$144K$2,4016.8×
South Scottsdale city data$453K+0.7%$80K$1,8125.7×
Tatum Ranch ZIP 85258 · shared$745K+4.1%$105K$1,9457.1×
Troon North ZIP 85262 · shared$1.18M+2.7%$174K—6.8×
Whisper Rock$1.03M+2.5%$157K$3,0506.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Bar Z real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Bar Z?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Bar Z rose 3.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $1,308,000. Scottsdale changed +2.6% over the same period. Over five years values are +32%.

What is the typical home value in Bar Z?

The median owner-occupied home in Bar Z is valued at about $975,300 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 187% above the U.S. median and 34% above Scottsdale. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $1,308,000.

Is Bar Z affordable?

Homes cost about 6.8× the median household income of $143,567, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $1,308,000, principal and interest would take about 55% of that income.

How much is rent in Bar Z?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,401 a month, 71% above the U.S. median, or 20% of the median household income.

Is Bar Z good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 3.0%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Bar Z home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.