Meadow Spring home values

Meadow Spring
Fayetteville, Arkansas · Neighborhood report
Median value $320K · ZIP 72702 · Values through Aug 2026

Meadow Spring at a glance

  • Meadow Spring shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Fayetteville: median value $320,183, median rent $1,005/month.
Value score

Meadow Spring home value score

3.3
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In nearby ZIPs in Fayetteville, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.1 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.8% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.8%
Gross rental yield
5.6×
Price-to-income
−6%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Fayetteville (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Meadow Spring

$320K
Typical price
$64K
Down payment (20%)
$1,619
Monthly P&I
$1,005
Median rent

At the typical value of $320,183, a buyer putting 20% down ($64,037) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,619 a month in principal and interest — 34% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,005/month, so owning costs roughly 61% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Meadow Spring

Buyers

At 5.6× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Typical values here are 6% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.8% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Fayetteville

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Clabber Creek ZIP 72704 · shared$302K+3.6%$89K$1,1633.4×
Dickson Street ZIP 72701 · shared$324K+5.2%$50K$9736.4×
Downtown Square city data—————
Fayetteville Country Club ZIP 72701 · shared$324K+5.2%$50K$9736.4×
Glenwood Park city data—————
Haskell Heights ZIP 72701 · shared$324K+5.2%$50K$9736.4×
Hyland Park ZIP 72701 · shared$324K+5.2%$50K$9736.4×
Meadow Spring city data—————
Mount Nord ZIP 72701 · shared$324K+5.2%$50K$9736.4×
Mount Sequoyah ZIP 72701 · shared$324K+5.2%$50K$9736.4×
Salem Village ZIP 72704 · shared$302K+3.6%$89K$1,1633.4×
Shadow Valley city data—————
Southwest Sequoyah city data—————
Town Branch ZIP 72701 · shared$324K+5.2%$50K$9736.4×
University Heights city data—————
Walker Park ZIP 72701 · shared$324K+5.2%$50K$9736.4×
Washington-Willow ZIP 72701 · shared$324K+5.2%$50K$9736.4×
Wilson Park ZIP 72701 · shared$324K+5.2%$50K$9736.4×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Meadow Spring home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.