Briargate home values

Briargate
Colorado Springs, Colorado · Neighborhood report
Typical value $515K · ZIP 80920 · Values through Aug 2026

Briargate at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $514,600 (Aug 2026), −1.0% over the past 12 months and +7% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $484,900 — 6% above Colorado Springs overall and 43% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $111,233, so homes cost 4.4× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,955/month (a 4.8% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 5th of 11 Colorado Springs ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 80920, which Briargate shares with Pine Creek.
Value trend

Briargate home value trend

$515K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−1.0%
1-year change
+7%
5-year change
+71%
10-year change
Briargate typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$270K$360K$450K$540K20182020202220242026
BriargateColorado Springs

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Briargate fell 1.0%, to about $514,600. That is in step with Colorado Springs (−1.1%). Values are 6.0% below their peak of $547,300 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $34,300 in value (+7%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$514,600−1.0%
Aug 2025$519,900−1.7%
Aug 2024$528,900+1.3%
Aug 2023$522,100−4.0%
Aug 2022$543,800+13.2%
Aug 2021$480,300+19.9%
Aug 2020$400,700+8.2%
Aug 2019$370,300+5.2%
Aug 2018$351,800+7.9%
Aug 2017$326,100+8.1%
Aug 2016$301,800—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Briargate home value score

4.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 80920, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.6 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.8% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.1 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.4× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.8%
Gross rental yield
4.4×
Price-to-income
+43%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Briargate vs Colorado Springs, Colorado and the U.S.

BriargateColorado SpringsColoradoU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$514,600$471,100$554,800—
1-year change−1.0%−1.1%−1.5%—
5-year change+7%+5%+5%—
Median home value (Census)$484,900$456,400$552,400$340,200
Median household income$111,233$89,300$97,000$78,500
Median gross rent$1,955/mo$1,628/mo$1,787/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.4×5.1×5.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.8%4.3%3.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income21%22%22%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,452/mo$2,308/mo$2,793/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Briargate

$515K
Typical price
$103K
Down payment (20%)
$2,602
Monthly P&I
$1,955
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $514,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($102,920) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,602 a month in principal and interest — 28% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,955/month, so owning costs roughly 33% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Briargate

Buyers

At 4.4× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 1.0% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 1.0% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.8% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Colorado Springs

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Banning Lewis Ranch ZIP 80923 · shared$449K−1.4%$104K$1,9974.3×
Briargate ZIP 80920 · shared$485K−1.0%$111K$1,9554.4×
Broadmoor ZIP 80906 · shared$543K−0.9%$88K$1,6346.2×
Cheyenne Cañon ZIP 80906 · shared$543K−0.9%$88K$1,6346.2×
Cimarron Hills city data$420K−2.4%$59K$1,2217.1×
Downtown city data$420K−2.4%$59K$1,2217.1×
Fountain Valley city data$420K−2.4%$59K$1,2217.1×
Ivywild ZIP 80905 · shared$350K−2.4%$64K$1,4495.4×
Knob Hill$352K−0.9%$62K$1,2275.7×
Manitou Springs$567K+1.0%$85K$1,1756.6×
Old Colorado City ZIP 80904 · shared$413K−1.7%$70K$1,4175.9×
Old North End ZIP 80907 · shared$371K−0.8%$71K$1,3925.2×
Palmer Park ZIP 80907 · shared$371K−0.8%$71K$1,3925.2×
Patty Jewett ZIP 80907 · shared$371K−0.8%$71K$1,3925.2×
Peregrine$648K−1.3%$144K$2,2124.5×
Pine Creek ZIP 80920 · shared$485K−1.0%$111K$1,9554.4×
Pleasant Valley ZIP 80904 · shared$413K−1.7%$70K$1,4175.9×
Rockrimmon$570K−0.1%$116K$1,8004.9×
Roswell ZIP 80907 · shared$371K−0.8%$71K$1,3925.2×
Security-Widefield city data$420K−2.4%$59K$1,2217.1×
Skyway ZIP 80905 · shared$350K−2.4%$64K$1,4495.4×
Stetson Hills ZIP 80923 · shared$449K−1.4%$104K$1,9974.3×
Stratmoor Hills city data$420K−2.4%$59K$1,2217.1×
Village Seven$353K−0.9%$73K$1,4354.8×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Briargate real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Briargate?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Briargate fell 1.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $514,600. Colorado Springs changed −1.1% over the same period. Over five years values are +7%.

What is the typical home value in Briargate?

The median owner-occupied home in Briargate is valued at about $484,900 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 43% above the U.S. median and 6% above Colorado Springs. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $514,600.

Is Briargate affordable?

Homes cost about 4.4× the median household income of $111,233, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $514,600, principal and interest would take about 28% of that income.

How much is rent in Briargate?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,955 a month, 39% above the U.S. median, or 21% of the median household income.

Is Briargate good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.8%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Briargate home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.