Morse Park home values

Morse Park
Lakewood, Colorado · Neighborhood report
Typical value $529K · ZIP 80214 · Values through Aug 2026

Morse Park at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $529,300 (Aug 2026), −2.1% over the past 12 months and +3% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $519,900 — 12% below Lakewood overall and 53% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $74,259, so homes cost 7.0× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,516/month (a 3.5% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 5th of 6 Lakewood ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 80214, which Morse Park shares with Two Creeks.
Value trend

Morse Park home value trend

$529K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−2.1%
1-year change
+3%
5-year change
+65%
10-year change
Morse Park typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$300K$400K$500K$600K20182020202220242026
Morse ParkLakewood

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Morse Park fell 2.1%, to about $529,300. That is 0.7 percentage points slower than Lakewood (−1.4%). Values are 10.0% below their peak of $587,800 in Jun 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $14,700 in value (+3%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$529,300−2.1%
Aug 2025$540,700−3.2%
Aug 2024$558,800+0.6%
Aug 2023$555,200−4.6%
Aug 2022$582,200+13.2%
Aug 2021$514,500+19.4%
Aug 2020$431,000+6.0%
Aug 2019$406,600+3.4%
Aug 2018$393,300+10.6%
Aug 2017$355,600+11.0%
Aug 2016$320,200—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Morse Park home value score

2.2
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 80214, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.7 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 3.5% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability3.7 / 10
Home value versus local income — 7.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

3.5%
Gross rental yield
7.0×
Price-to-income
+53%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Morse Park vs Lakewood, Colorado and the U.S.

Morse ParkLakewoodColoradoU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$529,300$619,000$554,800—
1-year change−2.1%−1.4%−1.5%—
5-year change+3%+7%+5%—
Median home value (Census)$519,900$592,400$552,400$340,200
Median household income$74,259$93,200$97,000$78,500
Median gross rent$1,516/mo$1,754/mo$1,787/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio7.0×6.4×5.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield3.5%3.6%3.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income24%23%22%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,629/mo$2,995/mo$2,793/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Morse Park

$529K
Typical price
$106K
Down payment (20%)
$2,676
Monthly P&I
$1,516
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $529,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($105,860) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,676 a month in principal and interest — 43% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,516/month, so owning costs roughly 77% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Morse Park

Buyers

At 7.0× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range. Prices have eased 2.1% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 2.1% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 3.5% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Lakewood

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Applewood ZIP 80401 · shared$749K−0.2%$112K$1,8686.7×
Bear Creek ZIP 80227 · shared$535K−2.0%$89K$1,7866.0×
Carmody ZIP 80227 · shared$535K−2.0%$89K$1,7866.0×
Creighton ZIP 80215 · shared$616K+0.4%$85K$1,7287.2×
Daniels ZIP 80401 · shared$749K−0.2%$112K$1,8686.7×
Downtown Belmar city data$547K−2.4%$78K$1,7387.0×
Eiber ZIP 80215 · shared$616K+0.4%$85K$1,7287.2×
Glennon Heights city data$547K−2.4%$78K$1,7387.0×
Green Mountain ZIP 80228 · shared$607K−1.0%$110K$1,8195.5×
Kendrick Lake ZIP 80232 · shared$487K−2.7%$88K$1,7155.5×
Lasley ZIP 80232 · shared$487K−2.7%$88K$1,7155.5×
Morse Park ZIP 80214 · shared$520K−2.1%$74K$1,5167.0×
O'Kane Park city data$547K−2.4%$78K$1,7387.0×
Solterra ZIP 80228 · shared$607K−1.0%$110K$1,8195.5×
Southern Gables ZIP 80227 · shared$535K−2.0%$89K$1,7866.0×
Thraemoor ZIP 80227 · shared$535K−2.0%$89K$1,7866.0×
Two Creeks ZIP 80214 · shared$520K−2.1%$74K$1,5167.0×
Union Square ZIP 80228 · shared$607K−1.0%$110K$1,8195.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Morse Park real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Morse Park?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Morse Park fell 2.1% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $529,300. Lakewood changed −1.4% over the same period. Over five years values are +3%.

What is the typical home value in Morse Park?

The median owner-occupied home in Morse Park is valued at about $519,900 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 53% above the U.S. median and 12% below Lakewood. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $529,300.

Is Morse Park affordable?

Homes cost about 7.0× the median household income of $74,259, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $529,300, principal and interest would take about 43% of that income.

How much is rent in Morse Park?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,516 a month, 8% above the U.S. median, or 24% of the median household income.

Is Morse Park good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 3.5%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Morse Park home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.