Sunset home values

Sunset
Pueblo, Colorado · Neighborhood report
Typical value $290K · ZIP 81005 · Values through Aug 2026

Sunset at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $290,200 (Aug 2026), −2.8% over the past 12 months and +4% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $282,100 — 25% above Pueblo overall and 17% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $67,500, so homes cost 4.2× local income.
  • Median rent is $990/month (a 4.2% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 1st of 5 Pueblo ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 81005, which Sunset shares with Southpointe, El Camino, Aberdeen.
Value trend

Sunset home value trend

$290K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−2.8%
1-year change
+4%
5-year change
+88%
10-year change
Sunset typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$120K$180K$240K$300K20182020202220242026
SunsetPueblo

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Sunset fell 2.8%, to about $290,200. That is in step with Pueblo (−2.4%). Values are 8.7% below their peak of $317,600 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $10,200 in value (+4%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$290,200−2.8%
Aug 2025$298,600−0.9%
Aug 2024$301,400−1.9%
Aug 2023$307,200−3.0%
Aug 2022$316,800+13.2%
Aug 2021$280,000+24.6%
Aug 2020$224,600+10.9%
Aug 2019$202,600+8.3%
Aug 2018$187,100+11.5%
Aug 2017$167,900+8.9%
Aug 2016$154,200—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Sunset home value score

4.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 81005, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.7 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.2% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.3 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.2× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.2%
Gross rental yield
4.2×
Price-to-income
−17%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Sunset vs Pueblo, Colorado and the U.S.

SunsetPuebloColoradoU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$290,200$239,600$554,800—
1-year change−2.8%−2.4%−1.5%—
5-year change+4%+5%+5%—
Median home value (Census)$282,100$225,500$552,400$340,200
Median household income$67,500$54,700$97,000$78,500
Median gross rent$990/mo$1,026/mo$1,787/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.2×4.1×5.7×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.2%5.5%3.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income18%23%22%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,426/mo$1,140/mo$2,793/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Sunset

$290K
Typical price
$58K
Down payment (20%)
$1,467
Monthly P&I
$990
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $290,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($58,040) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,467 a month in principal and interest — 26% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $990/month, so owning costs roughly 48% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Sunset

Buyers

At 4.2× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 2.8% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.

Sellers

Values are down 2.8% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.2% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Pueblo

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Aberdeen ZIP 81005 · shared$282K−2.8%$68K$9904.2×
Belmont ZIP 81001 · shared$208K−1.3%$47K$1,0274.4×
Bessemer ZIP 81004 · shared$181K−3.7%$49K$1,0023.7×
Downtown Pueblo ZIP 81003 · shared$179K−2.5%$44K$8474.1×
Eastwood ZIP 81001 · shared$208K−1.3%$47K$1,0274.4×
El Camino ZIP 81005 · shared$282K−2.8%$68K$9904.2×
Historic Arkansas Riverwalk ZIP 81003 · shared$179K−2.5%$44K$8474.1×
Mesa Junction ZIP 81004 · shared$181K−3.7%$49K$1,0023.7×
Minnequa ZIP 81004 · shared$181K−3.7%$49K$1,0023.7×
Ridge$280K−1.1%$68K$1,3964.1×
Southpointe ZIP 81005 · shared$282K−2.8%$68K$9904.2×
Sunset ZIP 81005 · shared$282K−2.8%$68K$9904.2×
Union Avenue Historic District city data—————

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Sunset real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Sunset?

Down — the Zillow Home Value Index for Sunset fell 2.8% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $290,200. Pueblo changed −2.4% over the same period. Over five years values are +4%.

What is the typical home value in Sunset?

The median owner-occupied home in Sunset is valued at about $282,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 17% below the U.S. median and 25% above Pueblo. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $290,200.

Is Sunset affordable?

Homes cost about 4.2× the median household income of $67,500, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $290,200, principal and interest would take about 26% of that income.

How much is rent in Sunset?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $990 a month, 30% below the U.S. median, or 18% of the median household income.

Is Sunset good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.2%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Sunset home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.