Harbor Point home values

Harbor Point
Stamford, Connecticut · Neighborhood report
Typical value $600K · ZIP 06902 · Values through Aug 2026

Harbor Point at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $599,900 (Aug 2026), +5.8% over the past 12 months and +35% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $515,000 — 9% below Stamford overall and 51% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $92,527, so homes cost 5.6× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,139/month (a 5.0% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 5th of 5 Stamford ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 06902, which Harbor Point shares with West Side, South End, Waterside, Cove and 2 more.
Value trend

Harbor Point home value trend

$600K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+5.8%
1-year change
+35%
5-year change
+54%
10-year change
Harbor Point typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$450K$540K$630K20182020202220242026
Harbor PointStamford

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Harbor Point rose 5.8%, to about $599,900. That is 1.0 percentage points slower than Stamford (+6.8%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $155,300 in value (+35%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$599,900+5.8%
Aug 2025$567,200+3.7%
Aug 2024$546,800+8.1%
Aug 2023$505,800+5.5%
Aug 2022$479,400+7.8%
Aug 2021$444,600+10.6%
Aug 2020$401,800+0.4%
Aug 2019$400,200−0.1%
Aug 2018$400,700+1.6%
Aug 2017$394,500+1.5%
Aug 2016$388,700—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Harbor Point home value score

4.2
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 06902, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.8 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.0%
Gross rental yield
5.6×
Price-to-income
+51%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Harbor Point vs Stamford, Connecticut and the U.S.

Harbor PointStamfordConnecticutU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$599,900$673,900$399,100—
1-year change+5.8%+6.8%+5.0%—
5-year change+35%+37%+42%—
Median home value (Census)$515,000$568,600$315,100$340,200
Median household income$92,527$110,000$73,600$78,500
Median gross rent$2,139/mo$2,269/mo$1,555/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.6×5.2×4.3×4.3×
Gross rental yield5.0%4.8%5.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income28%25%25%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,604/mo$2,875/mo$1,593/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Harbor Point

$600K
Typical price
$120K
Down payment (20%)
$3,033
Monthly P&I
$2,139
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $599,900 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($119,980) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,033 a month in principal and interest — 39% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,139/month, so owning costs roughly 42% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Harbor Point

Buyers

At 5.6× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are up 5.8% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.0% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Stamford

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Belltown ZIP 06905 · shared$609K+8.1%$133K$2,3304.6×
Cove ZIP 06902 · shared$515K+5.8%$93K$2,1395.6×
Downtown Stamford city data$446K+4.5%$88K$2,2665.1×
Glenbrook$576K+7.9%$92K$2,2076.3×
Harbor Point ZIP 06902 · shared$515K+5.8%$93K$2,1395.6×
Newfield ZIP 06905 · shared$609K+8.1%$133K$2,3304.6×
North Stamford$894K+9.6%$203K$2,8994.4×
Ridgeway ZIP 06905 · shared$609K+8.1%$133K$2,3304.6×
Roxbury ZIP 06902 · shared$515K+5.8%$93K$2,1395.6×
Shippan Point ZIP 06902 · shared$515K+5.8%$93K$2,1395.6×
South End ZIP 06902 · shared$515K+5.8%$93K$2,1395.6×
Springdale$556K+9.4%$105K$2,3025.3×
Turn of River ZIP 06905 · shared$609K+8.1%$133K$2,3304.6×
Waterside ZIP 06902 · shared$515K+5.8%$93K$2,1395.6×
West Side ZIP 06902 · shared$515K+5.8%$93K$2,1395.6×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Harbor Point real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Harbor Point?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Harbor Point rose 5.8% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $599,900. Stamford changed +6.8% over the same period. Over five years values are +35%.

What is the typical home value in Harbor Point?

The median owner-occupied home in Harbor Point is valued at about $515,000 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 51% above the U.S. median and 9% below Stamford. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $599,900.

Is Harbor Point affordable?

Homes cost about 5.6× the median household income of $92,527, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $599,900, principal and interest would take about 39% of that income.

How much is rent in Harbor Point?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,139 a month, 52% above the U.S. median, or 28% of the median household income.

Is Harbor Point good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 5.0%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Harbor Point home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.