Waterbury home values

Waterbury
Connecticut · City report
Typical value $290K · 12 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Waterbury at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $290,300 (Aug 2026), +3.1% over the past 12 months and +61% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Waterbury is about $188,100 — 40% below Connecticut overall and 45% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $53,400; median rent about $1,225/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $171K to $220K across 3 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Waterbury home value trend

$290K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+3.1%
1-year change
+61%
5-year change
+189%
10-year change
Waterbury typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$90K$180K$270K$360K20182020202220242026
WaterburyConnecticut

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Waterbury rose 3.1%, to about $290,300. That is 1.8 percentage points slower than Connecticut (+5.0%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $110,400 in value (+61%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$290,300+3.1%
Aug 2025$281,500+3.8%
Aug 2024$271,200+14.7%
Aug 2023$236,500+10.3%
Aug 2022$214,300+19.1%
Aug 2021$179,900+32.3%
Aug 2020$136,000+8.0%
Aug 2019$125,900+9.0%
Aug 2018$115,500+6.9%
Aug 2017$108,000+7.7%
Aug 2016$100,300—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Waterbury home value score

7.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Waterbury (4 ZIPs), rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield6.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 7.8% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.1 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.5× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

7.8%
Gross rental yield
3.5×
Price-to-income
−45%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Waterbury (4 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Waterbury neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Brooklyn city data$197K+2.7%$64K$1,2753.1×
Bucks Hill ZIP 06704 · shared$179K+2.8%$48K$1,2023.7×
Bunker Hill city data$197K+2.7%$64K$1,2753.1×
Crown Point city data$197K+2.7%$64K$1,2753.1×
Downtown Waterbury city data$197K+2.7%$64K$1,2753.1×
East Mountain ZIP 06706 · shared$171K+4.5%$52K$1,2333.3×
Hopeville ZIP 06706 · shared$171K+4.5%$52K$1,2333.3×
North End—————
Overlook$220K+3.6%$43K$1,1355.1×
Town Plot city data$197K+2.7%$64K$1,2753.1×
Washington Hill city data$197K+2.7%$64K$1,2753.1×
Waterville ZIP 06704 · shared$179K+2.8%$48K$1,2023.7×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Waterbury vs Connecticut and the U.S.

WaterburyConnecticutU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$290,300$399,100—
1-year change+3.1%+5.0%—
5-year change+61%+42%—
Median home value (Census)$188,100$315,100$340,200
Median household income$53,400$73,600$78,500
Median gross rent$1,225/mo$1,555/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.5×4.3×4.3×
Gross rental yield7.8%5.9%5.0%
Rent as share of income28%25%21%
Mortgage payment*$951/mo$1,593/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Waterbury

$290K
Typical price
$58K
Down payment (20%)
$1,468
Monthly P&I
$1,225
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $290,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($58,060) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,468 a month in principal and interest — 33% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,225/month, so owning costs roughly 20% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Waterbury

Buyers

At 3.5× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 3.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 7.8% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Common questions

Waterbury real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Waterbury?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Waterbury rose 3.1% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $290,300. Connecticut changed +5.0% over the same period. Over five years values are +61%.

What is the typical home value in Waterbury?

The median owner-occupied home in Waterbury is valued at about $188,100 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 45% below the U.S. median and 40% below Connecticut. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $290,300.

Is Waterbury affordable?

Homes cost about 3.5× the median household income of $53,400, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $290,300, principal and interest would take about 33% of that income.

How much is rent in Waterbury?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,225 a month, 13% below the U.S. median, or 28% of the median household income.

Is Waterbury good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 7.8%. That is strong and favours cash flow.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Waterbury?

Among Waterbury neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, East Mountain (ZIP 06706, which also covers Hopeville) has the lowest median home value at about $171,400.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Waterbury?

Overlook has the highest median home value, about $219,600.

Where are home values rising fastest in Waterbury?

East Mountain, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +4.5% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Waterbury?

East Mountain, where a year of median rent equals about 8.6% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Waterbury home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.