Neptune Beach home values
Neptune Beach at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $635,600 (Aug 2026), +2.2% over the past 12 months and +21% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $526,000 — 78% above Jacksonville overall and 55% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $111,553, so homes cost 4.7× local income.
- Median rent is $1,805/month (a 4.1% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 1st of 14 Jacksonville ZIP codes by home value.
Neptune Beach home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Neptune Beach rose 2.2%, to about $635,600. That is 3.0 percentage points faster than Jacksonville (−0.8%). Values are 3.4% below their peak of $657,700 in May 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $111,500 in value (+21%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $635,600 | +2.2% |
| Aug 2025 | $621,700 | −5.2% |
| Aug 2024 | $655,500 | +2.2% |
| Aug 2023 | $641,600 | −1.0% |
| Aug 2022 | $648,100 | +23.7% |
| Aug 2021 | $524,100 | +24.6% |
| Aug 2020 | $420,700 | +3.7% |
| Aug 2019 | $405,700 | +4.2% |
| Aug 2018 | $389,300 | +6.1% |
| Aug 2017 | $367,100 | +7.6% |
| Aug 2016 | $341,100 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Neptune Beach home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 32250, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Neptune Beach vs Jacksonville, Florida and the U.S.
| Neptune Beach | Jacksonville | Florida | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $635,600 | $323,600 | $410,200 | — |
| 1-year change | +2.2% | −0.8% | −1.2% | — |
| 5-year change | +21% | +16% | +22% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $526,000 | $295,900 | $357,600 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $111,553 | $74,600 | $75,700 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,805/mo | $1,471/mo | $1,666/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.7× | 4.0× | 4.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.1% | 6.0% | 5.6% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 19% | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $2,660/mo | $1,496/mo | $1,808/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Neptune Beach
At today’s typical value of $635,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($127,120) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,214 a month in principal and interest — 35% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,805/month, so owning costs roughly 78% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Neptune Beach
Buyers
At 4.7× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 2.2% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.1% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Jacksonville
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington | $209K | +0.8% | $55K | $1,104 | 3.8× |
| Atlantic Beach ZIP 32233 · shared | $396K | +1.4% | $82K | $1,541 | 4.9× |
| Avondale ZIP 32205 · shared | $258K | −4.2% | $61K | $1,190 | 4.3× |
| Bartram Park | $348K | −0.3% | $100K | $1,849 | 3.5× |
| Baymeadows | $360K | −3.4% | $73K | $1,586 | 4.9× |
| Brooklyn city data | $343K | −0.8% | $54K | $1,132 | 6.3× |
| Downtown city data | $343K | −0.8% | $54K | $1,132 | 6.3× |
| Eastside ZIP 32206 · shared | $154K | −2.0% | $38K | $866 | 4.1× |
| Fort Caroline | $324K | +1.0% | $88K | $1,673 | 3.7× |
| Jacksonville Beach ZIP 32246 · shared | $282K | −1.5% | $79K | $1,697 | 3.6× |
| LaVilla city data | $343K | −0.8% | $54K | $1,132 | 6.3× |
| Mandarin | $378K | +1.3% | $92K | $1,500 | 4.1× |
| Mayport ZIP 32233 · shared | $396K | +1.4% | $82K | $1,541 | 4.9× |
| Murray Hill ZIP 32205 · shared | $258K | −4.2% | $61K | $1,190 | 4.3× |
| Neptune Beach | $526K | +2.2% | $112K | $1,805 | 4.7× |
| Northside | $341K | +0.6% | $109K | $2,062 | 3.1× |
| Ortega | $205K | −2.1% | $58K | $1,205 | 3.5× |
| Riverside city data | $343K | −0.8% | $54K | $1,132 | 6.3× |
| San Marco ZIP 32207 · shared | $255K | +0.7% | $61K | $1,139 | 4.2× |
| Southside ZIP 32246 · shared | $282K | −1.5% | $79K | $1,697 | 3.6× |
| Springfield ZIP 32206 · shared | $154K | −2.0% | $38K | $866 | 4.1× |
| St. Nicholas ZIP 32207 · shared | $255K | +0.7% | $61K | $1,139 | 4.2× |
| Westside | $221K | −1.3% | $62K | $1,366 | 3.6× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Neptune Beach real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Neptune Beach?
What is the typical home value in Neptune Beach?
Is Neptune Beach affordable?
How much is rent in Neptune Beach?
Is Neptune Beach good for rental property investment?
What’s your Neptune Beach home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.