Towngate home values
Towngate at a glance
- Towngate shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Pembroke Pines: median value $444,578, median rent $2,034/month.
Towngate home value score
from local value, rent & income
In nearby ZIPs in Pembroke Pines, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Pembroke Pines (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Towngate
At the typical value of $444,578, a buyer putting 20% down ($88,916) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,248 a month in principal and interest — 29% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $2,034/month, so owning costs roughly 11% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Towngate
Buyers
At 4.8× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 31% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Pembroke Pines
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulevard Heights city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Century Village ZIP 33027 · shared | $403K | −2.8% | $73K | $1,788 | 5.5× |
| Chapel Trail | $822K | +0.2% | $165K | $3,456 | 5.0× |
| Cimarron city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| City Center | $339K | −3.5% | $68K | $1,945 | 5.0× |
| Cobblestone city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Ivanhoe ZIP 33027 · shared | $403K | −2.8% | $73K | $1,788 | 5.5× |
| Pasadena Lakes city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pembroke Falls city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pembroke Lakes | $383K | −3.4% | $87K | $1,932 | 4.4× |
| Pines Village | $345K | −1.4% | $70K | $1,621 | 4.9× |
| Reflections ZIP 33024 · shared | $365K | −1.7% | $77K | $1,724 | 4.8× |
| Silver Lakes | $576K | −0.6% | $145K | $2,324 | 4.0× |
| Spring Valley city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Towngate city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Walnut Creek ZIP 33024 · shared | $365K | −1.7% | $77K | $1,724 | 4.8× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Towngate home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.