Sawgrass home values
Sawgrass at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $518,600 (Aug 2026), −1.7% over the past 12 months and +24% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $449,600 — 32% above Sunrise overall and 32% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $109,569, so homes cost 4.1× local income.
- Median rent is $2,512/month (a 6.7% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 1st of 3 Sunrise ZIP codes by home value.
Sawgrass home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Sawgrass fell 1.7%, to about $518,600. That is 2.4 percentage points faster than Sunrise (−4.1%). Values are 6.1% below their peak of $552,100 in May 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $100,700 in value (+24%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $518,600 | −1.7% |
| Aug 2025 | $527,500 | −4.1% |
| Aug 2024 | $550,100 | +3.9% |
| Aug 2023 | $529,500 | +4.2% |
| Aug 2022 | $507,900 | +21.5% |
| Aug 2021 | $417,900 | +16.0% |
| Aug 2020 | $360,100 | +3.5% |
| Aug 2019 | $348,100 | +2.7% |
| Aug 2018 | $338,900 | +5.0% |
| Aug 2017 | $322,800 | +6.5% |
| Aug 2016 | $303,200 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Sawgrass home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 33323, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Sawgrass vs Sunrise, Florida and the U.S.
| Sawgrass | Sunrise | Florida | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $518,600 | $357,300 | $410,200 | — |
| 1-year change | −1.7% | −4.1% | −1.2% | — |
| 5-year change | +24% | +21% | +22% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $449,600 | $341,200 | $357,600 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $109,569 | $80,300 | $75,700 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $2,512/mo | $2,129/mo | $1,666/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.1× | 4.2× | 4.7× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 6.7% | 7.5% | 5.6% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 28% | 32% | 26% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $2,273/mo | $1,725/mo | $1,808/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Sawgrass
At today’s typical value of $518,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($103,720) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,622 a month in principal and interest — 29% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $2,512/month, so owning and renting cost about the same each month before taxes, insurance and upkeep.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Sawgrass
Buyers
At 4.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing. Prices have eased 1.7% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 1.7% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.7% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Sunrise
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New River | $351K | −4.4% | $84K | $2,152 | 4.2× |
| Nob Hill ZIP 33351 · shared | $353K | −4.2% | $69K | $1,881 | 5.1× |
| Oakland Park corridor city data | $258K | −5.0% | $69K | $2,095 | 3.7× |
| Savannah city data | $258K | −5.0% | $69K | $2,095 | 3.7× |
| Sawgrass | $450K | −1.7% | $110K | $2,512 | 4.1× |
| Spring Tree city data | $258K | −5.0% | $69K | $2,095 | 3.7× |
| Sunrise Golf Village city data | $258K | −5.0% | $69K | $2,095 | 3.7× |
| Sunset Strip city data | $258K | −5.0% | $69K | $2,095 | 3.7× |
| Welleby ZIP 33351 · shared | $353K | −4.2% | $69K | $1,881 | 5.1× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Sawgrass real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Sawgrass?
What is the typical home value in Sawgrass?
Is Sawgrass affordable?
How much is rent in Sawgrass?
Is Sawgrass good for rental property investment?
What’s your Sawgrass home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.