Little Five Points home values
Little Five Points at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $730,500 (Aug 2026), +1.8% over the past 12 months and +16% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $704,100 — 49% above Atlanta overall and 107% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $147,553, so homes cost 4.8× local income.
- Median rent is $2,001/month (a 3.4% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 2nd of 11 Atlanta ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 30307, which Little Five Points shares with Inman Park, Candler Park, Edgewood.
Little Five Points home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Little Five Points rose 1.8%, to about $730,500. That is 2.9 percentage points faster than Atlanta (−1.1%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $100,200 in value (+16%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $730,500 | +1.8% |
| Aug 2025 | $717,500 | −0.8% |
| Aug 2024 | $723,600 | +4.3% |
| Aug 2023 | $693,500 | +0.2% |
| Aug 2022 | $692,100 | +9.8% |
| Aug 2021 | $630,400 | +12.8% |
| Aug 2020 | $559,100 | +0.4% |
| Aug 2019 | $556,700 | +1.4% |
| Aug 2018 | $549,200 | +4.9% |
| Aug 2017 | $523,400 | +8.3% |
| Aug 2016 | $483,100 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Little Five Points home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 30307, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Little Five Points vs Atlanta, Georgia and the U.S.
| Little Five Points | Atlanta | Georgia | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $730,500 | $469,300 | $327,300 | — |
| 1-year change | +1.8% | −1.1% | −0.3% | — |
| 5-year change | +16% | +4% | +18% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $704,100 | $471,800 | $303,600 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $147,553 | $91,500 | $70,300 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $2,001/mo | $1,635/mo | $1,332/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.8× | 5.2× | 4.3× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 3.4% | 4.2% | 5.3% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 16% | 21% | 23% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $3,560/mo | $2,386/mo | $1,535/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Little Five Points
At today’s typical value of $730,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($146,100) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,694 a month in principal and interest — 30% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $2,001/month, so owning costs roughly 85% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Little Five Points
Buyers
At 4.8× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 1.8% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 3.4% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
Other neighborhoods in Atlanta
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ansley Park ZIP 30309 · shared | $415K | −2.6% | $112K | $2,123 | 3.7× |
| Buckhead | $704K | +3.5% | $108K | $1,914 | 6.5× |
| Cabbagetown ZIP 30316 · shared | $402K | −0.7% | $96K | $1,570 | 4.2× |
| Candler Park ZIP 30307 · shared | $704K | +1.8% | $148K | $2,001 | 4.8× |
| Castleberry Hill | $365K | −1.5% | $79K | $1,696 | 4.6× |
| Downtown | $387K | −3.0% | $82K | $1,824 | 4.7× |
| East Atlanta Village ZIP 30316 · shared | $402K | −0.7% | $96K | $1,570 | 4.2× |
| Edgewood ZIP 30307 · shared | $704K | +1.8% | $148K | $2,001 | 4.8× |
| Grant Park ZIP 30315 · shared | $266K | −6.0% | $42K | $989 | 6.3× |
| Inman Park ZIP 30307 · shared | $704K | +1.8% | $148K | $2,001 | 4.8× |
| Kirkwood | $511K | +1.5% | $105K | $1,619 | 4.9× |
| Little Five Points ZIP 30307 · shared | $704K | +1.8% | $148K | $2,001 | 4.8× |
| Mechanicsville ZIP 30312 · shared | $494K | −1.5% | $76K | $1,594 | 6.5× |
| Midtown ZIP 30309 · shared | $415K | −2.6% | $112K | $2,123 | 3.7× |
| Morningside ZIP 30306 · shared | $797K | +6.3% | $133K | $1,796 | 6.0× |
| Old Fourth Ward ZIP 30312 · shared | $494K | −1.5% | $76K | $1,594 | 6.5× |
| Peoplestown ZIP 30315 · shared | $266K | −6.0% | $42K | $989 | 6.3× |
| Poncey-Highland city data | $250K | −8.7% | — | $1,705 | — |
| Reynoldstown ZIP 30316 · shared | $402K | −0.7% | $96K | $1,570 | 4.2× |
| Sweet Auburn city data | $250K | −8.7% | — | $1,705 | — |
| Virginia-Highland ZIP 30306 · shared | $797K | +6.3% | $133K | $1,796 | 6.0× |
| West End | $296K | −3.5% | $46K | $1,099 | 6.5× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Little Five Points real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Little Five Points?
What is the typical home value in Little Five Points?
Is Little Five Points affordable?
How much is rent in Little Five Points?
Is Little Five Points good for rental property investment?
What’s your Little Five Points home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.