Harrisburg home values
Harrisburg at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $162,600 (Aug 2026), +2.4% over the past 12 months and +15% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $185,400 — 5% above Augusta overall and 46% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $45,636, so homes cost 4.1× local income.
- Median rent is $953/month (a 6.2% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 2nd of 5 Augusta ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 30904, which Harrisburg shares with National Hills, Lakemont, Sand Hills.
Harrisburg home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Harrisburg rose 2.4%, to about $162,600. That is in step with Augusta (+2.6%). Values are 2.7% below their peak of $167,200 in Jun 2024. Over five years the typical home gained $21,500 in value (+15%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $162,600 | +2.4% |
| Aug 2025 | $158,700 | −4.6% |
| Aug 2024 | $166,500 | +2.3% |
| Aug 2023 | $162,800 | +1.6% |
| Aug 2022 | $160,300 | +13.6% |
| Aug 2021 | $141,000 | +25.5% |
| Aug 2020 | $112,400 | +11.2% |
| Aug 2019 | $101,000 | +11.4% |
| Aug 2018 | $90,700 | +6.2% |
| Aug 2017 | $85,400 | +0.2% |
| Aug 2016 | $85,200 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Harrisburg home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 30904, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Harrisburg vs Augusta, Georgia and the U.S.
| Harrisburg | Augusta | Georgia | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $162,600 | $204,200 | $327,300 | — |
| 1-year change | +2.4% | +2.6% | −0.3% | — |
| 5-year change | +15% | +24% | +18% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $185,400 | $176,800 | $303,600 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $45,636 | $59,500 | $70,300 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $953/mo | $1,103/mo | $1,332/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 4.1× | 3.0× | 4.3× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 6.2% | 7.5% | 5.3% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 22% | 23% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $937/mo | $894/mo | $1,535/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Harrisburg
At today’s typical value of $162,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($32,520) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $822 a month in principal and interest — 22% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $953/month, so owning is roughly 14% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Harrisburg
Buyers
At 4.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 2.4% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.2% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Augusta
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broad Street ZIP 30901 · shared | $92K | +8.7% | $23K | $805 | 4.0× |
| Downtown ZIP 30901 · shared | $92K | +8.7% | $23K | $805 | 4.0× |
| Evans ZIP 30815 · shared | $168K | +2.6% | $65K | $1,155 | 2.6× |
| Forest Hills city data | $238K | +1.9% | $68K | $1,196 | 3.5× |
| Frog Hollow city data | $238K | +1.9% | $68K | $1,196 | 3.5× |
| Harrisburg ZIP 30904 · shared | $185K | +2.4% | $46K | $953 | 4.1× |
| Hephzibah ZIP 30815 · shared | $168K | +2.6% | $65K | $1,155 | 2.6× |
| Lakemont ZIP 30904 · shared | $185K | +2.4% | $46K | $953 | 4.1× |
| Laney Walker ZIP 30901 · shared | $92K | +8.7% | $23K | $805 | 4.0× |
| Martinez ZIP 30907 · shared | $232K | +1.9% | $83K | $1,211 | 2.8× |
| Montclair ZIP 30907 · shared | $232K | +1.9% | $83K | $1,211 | 2.8× |
| National Hills ZIP 30904 · shared | $185K | +2.4% | $46K | $953 | 4.1× |
| Reynoldsville city data | $238K | +1.9% | $68K | $1,196 | 3.5× |
| Richmond Hill | $115K | +2.2% | $46K | $1,051 | 2.5× |
| Sand Hills ZIP 30904 · shared | $185K | +2.4% | $46K | $953 | 4.1× |
| Summerville (The Hill) city data | $238K | +1.9% | $68K | $1,196 | 3.5× |
| Turpin Hill city data | $238K | +1.9% | $68K | $1,196 | 3.5× |
| West Lake city data | $238K | +1.9% | $68K | $1,196 | 3.5× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Harrisburg real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Harrisburg?
What is the typical home value in Harrisburg?
Is Harrisburg affordable?
How much is rent in Harrisburg?
Is Harrisburg good for rental property investment?
What’s your Harrisburg home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.