Historic District home values
Historic District at a glance
- Historic District shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 60540: median value $504,900, median rent $1,982/month.
Historic District home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 60540, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Historic District
At the typical value of $504,900, a buyer putting 20% down ($100,980) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,553 a month in principal and interest — 20% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,982/month, so owning costs roughly 29% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Historic District
Buyers
Homes cost about 3.2× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Typical values here are 48% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.7% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Naperville
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aero Estates ZIP 60564 · shared | $550K | +3.1% | $176K | $2,172 | 3.1× |
| Ashbury ZIP 60564 · shared | $550K | +3.1% | $176K | $2,172 | 3.1× |
| Brookdale ZIP 60563 · shared | $423K | +3.4% | $106K | $1,786 | 4.0× |
| Century Farms ZIP 60563 · shared | $423K | +3.4% | $106K | $1,786 | 4.0× |
| Cress Creek ZIP 60563 · shared | $423K | +3.4% | $106K | $1,786 | 4.0× |
| Downtown Naperville city data | $505K | +4.7% | $156K | $1,982 | 3.2× |
| Historic District city data | $505K | +4.7% | $156K | $1,982 | 3.2× |
| Hobson West city data | $505K | +4.7% | $156K | $1,982 | 3.2× |
| Knoch Knolls ZIP 60565 · shared | $490K | +5.6% | $160K | $1,764 | 3.1× |
| Naper Carriage Hill city data | $505K | +4.7% | $156K | $1,982 | 3.2× |
| Neuqua ZIP 60564 · shared | $550K | +3.1% | $176K | $2,172 | 3.1× |
| River Run ZIP 60564 · shared | $550K | +3.1% | $176K | $2,172 | 3.1× |
| Saybrook ZIP 60563 · shared | $423K | +3.4% | $106K | $1,786 | 4.0× |
| Springbrook city data | $505K | +4.7% | $156K | $1,982 | 3.2× |
| Stillwater ZIP 60564 · shared | $550K | +3.1% | $176K | $2,172 | 3.1× |
| Tall Grass ZIP 60564 · shared | $550K | +3.1% | $176K | $2,172 | 3.1× |
| Tamarack ZIP 60564 · shared | $550K | +3.1% | $176K | $2,172 | 3.1× |
| White Eagle ZIP 60564 · shared | $550K | +3.1% | $176K | $2,172 | 3.1× |
| Winding Creek ZIP 60565 · shared | $490K | +5.6% | $160K | $1,764 | 3.1× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Historic District home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.