Charter Oak Village home values
Charter Oak Village at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $256,100 (Aug 2026), +6.9% over the past 12 months and +41% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $206,800 — 58% above Peoria overall and 39% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $82,157, so homes cost 2.5× local income.
- Median rent is $1,079/month (a 6.3% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 2nd of 7 Peoria ZIP codes by home value.
Charter Oak Village home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Charter Oak Village rose 6.9%, to about $256,100. That is 0.9 percentage points faster than Peoria (+6.0%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $74,100 in value (+41%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $256,100 | +6.9% |
| Aug 2025 | $239,600 | +8.0% |
| Aug 2024 | $221,900 | +7.1% |
| Aug 2023 | $207,200 | +0.3% |
| Aug 2022 | $206,600 | +13.5% |
| Aug 2021 | $182,000 | +13.5% |
| Aug 2020 | $160,300 | +1.9% |
| Aug 2019 | $157,400 | −2.7% |
| Aug 2018 | $161,700 | −3.0% |
| Aug 2017 | $166,800 | −0.5% |
| Aug 2016 | $167,700 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Charter Oak Village home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 61615, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Charter Oak Village vs Peoria, Illinois and the U.S.
| Charter Oak Village | Peoria | Illinois | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $256,100 | $151,500 | $342,100 | — |
| 1-year change | +6.9% | +6.0% | +4.9% | — |
| 5-year change | +41% | +40% | +20% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $206,800 | $130,500 | $317,800 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $82,157 | $56,000 | $82,100 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,079/mo | $951/mo | $1,400/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 2.5× | 2.3× | 3.9× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 6.3% | 8.7% | 5.3% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 16% | 20% | 20% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,046/mo | $660/mo | $1,607/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Charter Oak Village
At today’s typical value of $256,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($51,220) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,295 a month in principal and interest — 19% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,079/month, so owning costs roughly 20% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Charter Oak Village
Buyers
Homes cost about 2.5× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in. Prices rose 6.9% last year, so waiting has been costly recently.
Sellers
Values are up 6.9% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 6.3% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Peoria
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arbor District ZIP 61606 · shared | $120K | −2.1% | $41K | $907 | 2.9× |
| Averyville ZIP 61603 · shared | $73K | +10.1% | $40K | $976 | 1.8× |
| Central Bluff ZIP 61604 · shared | $100K | +6.5% | $51K | $904 | 2.0× |
| Charter Oak Village | $207K | +6.9% | $82K | $1,079 | 2.5× |
| Columbia Terrace ZIP 61606 · shared | $120K | −2.1% | $41K | $907 | 2.9× |
| Downtown Peoria | $44K | +5.3% | $24K | $831 | 1.8× |
| East Bluff ZIP 61603 · shared | $73K | +10.1% | $40K | $976 | 1.8× |
| Edgewild ZIP 61614 · shared | $170K | +6.0% | $68K | $948 | 2.5× |
| Forrest Hill ZIP 61604 · shared | $100K | +6.5% | $51K | $904 | 2.0× |
| Glen Oak ZIP 61603 · shared | $73K | +10.1% | $40K | $976 | 1.8× |
| Moss Avenue-High Wine District city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| North Valley ZIP 61603 · shared | $73K | +10.1% | $40K | $976 | 1.8× |
| Randolph-Roanoke ZIP 61606 · shared | $120K | −2.1% | $41K | $907 | 2.9× |
| Richwoods ZIP 61614 · shared | $170K | +6.0% | $68K | $948 | 2.5× |
| The Knolls ZIP 61614 · shared | $170K | +6.0% | $68K | $948 | 2.5× |
| Uplands ZIP 61606 · shared | $120K | −2.1% | $41K | $907 | 2.9× |
| Warehouse District | $223K | −16.7% | $17K | $912 | 12.9× |
| West Bluff ZIP 61604 · shared | $100K | +6.5% | $51K | $904 | 2.0× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Charter Oak Village real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Charter Oak Village?
What is the typical home value in Charter Oak Village?
Is Charter Oak Village affordable?
How much is rent in Charter Oak Village?
Is Charter Oak Village good for rental property investment?
What’s your Charter Oak Village home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.