Ken-Rock home values

Ken-Rock
Rockford, Illinois · Neighborhood report
Typical value $198K · ZIP 61109 · Values through Aug 2026

Ken-Rock at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $197,700 (Aug 2026), +11.1% over the past 12 months and +63% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $124,900 — about the same as Rockford overall and 63% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $61,702, so homes cost 2.0× local income.
  • Median rent is $916/month (a 8.8% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 4th of 6 Rockford ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Ken-Rock home value trend

$198K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+11.1%
1-year change
+63%
5-year change
+158%
10-year change
Ken-Rock typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$80K$120K$160K$200K20182020202220242026
Ken-RockRockford

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Ken-Rock rose 11.1%, to about $197,700. That is 0.6 percentage points faster than Rockford (+10.6%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $76,300 in value (+63%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$197,700+11.1%
Aug 2025$178,000+7.7%
Aug 2024$165,300+11.0%
Aug 2023$148,900+8.7%
Aug 2022$137,000+12.8%
Aug 2021$121,400+19.8%
Aug 2020$101,400+3.9%
Aug 2019$97,600+7.1%
Aug 2018$91,100+9.4%
Aug 2017$83,300+8.6%
Aug 2016$76,700—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Ken-Rock home value score

9.1
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 61109, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield8.3 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 8.8% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability10.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

8.8%
Gross rental yield
2.0×
Price-to-income
−63%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Ken-Rock vs Rockford, Illinois and the U.S.

Ken-RockRockfordIllinoisU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$197,700$179,400$342,100—
1-year change+11.1%+10.6%+4.9%—
5-year change+63%+63%+20%—
Median home value (Census)$124,900$125,900$317,800$340,200
Median household income$61,702$58,000$82,100$78,500
Median gross rent$916/mo$961/mo$1,400/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.0×2.2×3.9×4.3×
Gross rental yield8.8%9.2%5.3%5.0%
Rent as share of income18%20%20%21%
Mortgage payment*$632/mo$637/mo$1,607/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Ken-Rock

$198K
Typical price
$40K
Down payment (20%)
$1,000
Monthly P&I
$916
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $197,700 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($39,540) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,000 a month in principal and interest — 19% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $916/month, so owning costs roughly 9% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Ken-Rock

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.0× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in. Prices rose 11.1% last year, so waiting has been costly recently.

Sellers

Values are up 11.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 8.8% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Rockford

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Cherry Valley$225K+8.8%$93K$8612.4×
Churchill Grove ZIP 61103 · shared$115K+8.7%$47K$9522.4×
Downtown Rockford ZIP 61101 · shared$90K+12.5%$45K$9752.0×
East Rockford ZIP 61108 · shared$128K+9.0%$63K$9862.0×
Edgewater ZIP 61103 · shared$115K+8.7%$47K$9522.4×
Guilford$165K+8.6%$75K$1,0532.2×
Haight Village city data$84K+16.7%$32K$8542.6×
Ken-Rock$125K+11.1%$62K$9162.0×
Loves Park (adjacent) city data$84K+16.7%$32K$8542.6×
Machesney Park (adjacent) city data$84K+16.7%$32K$8542.6×
Mulford ZIP 61108 · shared$128K+9.0%$63K$9862.0×
Rolling Green ZIP 61108 · shared$128K+9.0%$63K$9862.0×
Signal Hill city data$84K+16.7%$32K$8542.6×
Southeast city data$84K+16.7%$32K$8542.6×
West Rockford ZIP 61101 · shared$90K+12.5%$45K$9752.0×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Ken-Rock real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Ken-Rock?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Ken-Rock rose 11.1% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $197,700. Rockford changed +10.6% over the same period. Over five years values are +63%.

What is the typical home value in Ken-Rock?

The median owner-occupied home in Ken-Rock is valued at about $124,900 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 63% below the U.S. median and about the same as Rockford. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $197,700.

Is Ken-Rock affordable?

Homes cost about 2.0× the median household income of $61,702, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $197,700, principal and interest would take about 19% of that income.

How much is rent in Ken-Rock?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $916 a month, 35% below the U.S. median, or 18% of the median household income.

Is Ken-Rock good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 8.8%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your Ken-Rock home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.