Bunn Park home values
Bunn Park at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $96,500 (Aug 2026), +6.2% over the past 12 months and +29% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $93,100 — 27% below Springfield overall and 73% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $44,580, so homes cost 2.1× local income.
- Median rent is $971/month (a 12.5% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 4th of 4 Springfield ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 62703, which Bunn Park shares with Harvard Park, Iles Park.
Bunn Park home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Bunn Park rose 6.2%, to about $96,500. That is in step with Springfield (+6.6%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $21,800 in value (+29%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $96,500 | +6.2% |
| Aug 2025 | $90,900 | +3.5% |
| Aug 2024 | $87,800 | +4.7% |
| Aug 2023 | $83,900 | +7.8% |
| Aug 2022 | $77,800 | +4.2% |
| Aug 2021 | $74,700 | +6.3% |
| Aug 2020 | $70,200 | −1.0% |
| Aug 2019 | $71,000 | +6.7% |
| Aug 2018 | $66,500 | +2.9% |
| Aug 2017 | $64,600 | −2.4% |
| Aug 2016 | $66,200 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Bunn Park home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 62703, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Bunn Park vs Springfield, Illinois and the U.S.
| Bunn Park | Springfield | Illinois | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $96,500 | $146,200 | $342,100 | — |
| 1-year change | +6.2% | +6.6% | +4.9% | — |
| 5-year change | +29% | +31% | +20% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $93,100 | $128,300 | $317,800 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $44,580 | $57,900 | $82,100 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $971/mo | $918/mo | $1,400/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 2.1× | 2.2× | 3.9× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 12.5% | 8.6% | 5.3% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 26% | 19% | 20% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $471/mo | $649/mo | $1,607/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Bunn Park
At today’s typical value of $96,500 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($19,300) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $488 a month in principal and interest — 13% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $971/month, so owning is roughly 50% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Bunn Park
Buyers
Homes cost about 2.1× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in. Prices rose 6.2% last year, so waiting has been costly recently.
Sellers
Values are up 6.2% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 12.5% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.
Other neighborhoods in Springfield
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benedictine District city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Bunn Park ZIP 62703 · shared | $93K | +6.2% | $45K | $971 | 2.1× |
| Downtown Springfield | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enos Park ZIP 62702 · shared | $102K | +5.4% | $53K | $858 | 1.9× |
| Harvard Park ZIP 62703 · shared | $93K | +6.2% | $45K | $971 | 2.1× |
| Hawthorne Place ZIP 62704 · shared | $167K | +7.4% | $66K | $924 | 2.5× |
| Historic West Side city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Iles Park ZIP 62703 · shared | $93K | +6.2% | $45K | $971 | 2.1× |
| Lincoln Park ZIP 62702 · shared | $102K | +5.4% | $53K | $858 | 1.9× |
| Mather and Wells city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Medical District city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Near South city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Oak Ridge ZIP 62702 · shared | $102K | +5.4% | $53K | $858 | 1.9× |
| Old Aristocracy Hill city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Pillsbury District city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Twin Lakes | $164K | +9.2% | $84K | $926 | 2.0× |
| Vinegar Hill ZIP 62704 · shared | $167K | +7.4% | $66K | $924 | 2.5× |
| Washington Park Knolls city data | — | — | — | — | — |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Bunn Park real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Bunn Park?
What is the typical home value in Bunn Park?
Is Bunn Park affordable?
How much is rent in Bunn Park?
Is Bunn Park good for rental property investment?
What’s your Bunn Park home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.