Haynie’s Corner Arts District home values
Haynie's Corner Arts District at a glance
- Haynie's Corner Arts District shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 47708: median value $241,400, median rent $1,154/month.
Haynie's Corner Arts District home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 47708, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Haynie's Corner Arts District
At the typical value of $241,400, a buyer putting 20% down ($48,280) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,221 a month in principal and interest — 26% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,154/month, so owning costs roughly 6% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Haynie's Corner Arts District
Buyers
At 4.4× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 29% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.7% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Evansville
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akin ZIP 47714 · shared | $125K | +5.1% | $55K | $951 | 2.3× |
| Downtown Evansville city data | $241K | −2.6% | $55K | $1,154 | 4.4× |
| Downtown Riverside ZIP 47713 · shared | $85K | +3.4% | $37K | $931 | 2.3× |
| Eastland | $192K | +4.6% | $60K | $1,009 | 3.2× |
| Haynie's Corner Arts District city data | $241K | −2.6% | $55K | $1,154 | 4.4× |
| Jacobsville ZIP 47710 · shared | $132K | +5.1% | $45K | $857 | 2.9× |
| Lincolnshire ZIP 47714 · shared | $125K | +5.1% | $55K | $951 | 2.3× |
| Melody Hill city data | $241K | −2.6% | $55K | $1,154 | 4.4× |
| North Park ZIP 47710 · shared | $132K | +5.1% | $45K | $857 | 2.9× |
| Tepe Park ZIP 47713 · shared | $85K | +3.4% | $37K | $931 | 2.3× |
| West Side | $174K | +3.5% | $64K | $933 | 2.7× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Haynie's Corner Arts District home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.