Mudsock home values

Mudsock
Fishers, Indiana · Neighborhood report
Median value $302K · ZIP 46038 · Values through Aug 2026

Mudsock at a glance

  • Mudsock shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 46038: median value $301,600, median rent $1,489/month.
Value score

Mudsock home value score

6.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 46038, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield4.2 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.9% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.9 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.9× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.9%
Gross rental yield
2.9×
Price-to-income
−11%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Mudsock

$302K
Typical price
$60K
Down payment (20%)
$1,525
Monthly P&I
$1,489
Median rent

At the typical value of $301,600, a buyer putting 20% down ($60,320) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,525 a month in principal and interest — 17% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,489/month, so owning and renting cost about the same each month before taxes, insurance and upkeep.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Mudsock

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.9× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Typical values here are 11% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.9% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Fishers

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Cheswick ZIP 46037 · shared$403K+1.5%$138K$1,4632.9×
Conner Prairie area city data$302K+2.0%$105K$1,4892.9×
Cumberland ZIP 46037 · shared$403K+1.5%$138K$1,4632.9×
Downtown Fishers city data$302K+2.0%$105K$1,4892.9×
Eller Meadows city data$302K+2.0%$105K$1,4892.9×
Geist$278K+0.8%$87K$1,1363.2×
HC Pride ZIP 46037 · shared$403K+1.5%$138K$1,4632.9×
Lantern Road city data$302K+2.0%$105K$1,4892.9×
Mudsock city data$302K+2.0%$105K$1,4892.9×
Nickel Plate District city data$302K+2.0%$105K$1,4892.9×
Saxony ZIP 46037 · shared$403K+1.5%$138K$1,4632.9×
Sunblest city data$302K+2.0%$105K$1,4892.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Mudsock home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.