Keystone at the Crossing home values

Keystone at the Crossing
Indianapolis, Indiana · Neighborhood report
Typical value $366K · ZIP 46240 · Values through Aug 2026

Keystone at the Crossing at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $365,600 (Aug 2026), +1.0% over the past 12 months and +19% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $328,600 — 38% above Indianapolis overall and 3% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $70,728, so homes cost 4.6× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,255/month (a 4.6% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 4th of 11 Indianapolis ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Keystone at the Crossing home value trend

$366K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+1.0%
1-year change
+19%
5-year change
+80%
10-year change
Keystone at the Crossing typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$160K$240K$320K20182020202220242026
Keystone at the CrossingIndianapolis

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Keystone at the Crossing rose 1.0%, to about $365,600. That is 3.2 percentage points faster than Indianapolis (−2.2%). Over five years the typical home gained $58,900 in value (+19%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$365,600+1.0%
Aug 2025$362,000+3.3%
Aug 2024$350,300+2.3%
Aug 2023$342,300−0.3%
Aug 2022$343,500+12.0%
Aug 2021$306,600+17.3%
Aug 2020$261,500+5.9%
Aug 2019$247,000+3.6%
Aug 2018$238,500+6.9%
Aug 2017$223,000+9.8%
Aug 2016$203,100—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Keystone at the Crossing home value score

4.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 46240, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.3 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.6% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.7 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.6%
Gross rental yield
4.6×
Price-to-income
−3%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Keystone at the Crossing vs Indianapolis, Indiana and the U.S.

Keystone at the CrossingIndianapolisIndianaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$365,600$239,700$298,000—
1-year change+1.0%−2.2%+1.6%—
5-year change+19%+13%+25%—
Median home value (Census)$328,600$237,400$251,400$340,200
Median household income$70,728$65,900$80,700$78,500
Median gross rent$1,255/mo$1,132/mo$1,177/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio4.6×3.6×3.1×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.6%5.7%5.6%5.0%
Rent as share of income21%21%18%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,662/mo$1,200/mo$1,271/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Keystone at the Crossing

$366K
Typical price
$73K
Down payment (20%)
$1,849
Monthly P&I
$1,255
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $365,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($73,120) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,849 a month in principal and interest — 31% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,255/month, so owning costs roughly 47% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Keystone at the Crossing

Buyers

At 4.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 1.0% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.6% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Indianapolis

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Bates-Hendricks ZIP 46203 · shared$156K−2.1%$55K$1,0222.8×
Broad Ripple$330K+0.5%$104K$1,3303.2×
Butler-Tarkington$206K−6.7%$55K$1,0753.7×
Castleton$289K+0.1%$70K$1,2934.2×
Chatham Arch ZIP 46202 · shared$420K−0.1%$61K$1,2586.9×
Downtown city data$350K+2.0%$88K$1,6864.0×
Fall Creek Place ZIP 46205 · shared$278K−2.3%$66K$1,0874.2×
Fletcher Place ZIP 46203 · shared$156K−2.1%$55K$1,0222.8×
Fountain Square ZIP 46203 · shared$156K−2.1%$55K$1,0222.8×
Garfield Park ZIP 46203 · shared$156K−2.1%$55K$1,0222.8×
Haughville$104K−6.2%$45K$1,0502.3×
Herron-Morton Place ZIP 46202 · shared$420K−0.1%$61K$1,2586.9×
Irvington$177K−2.0%$58K$9913.1×
Keystone at the Crossing$329K+1.0%$71K$1,2554.6×
Lockerbie Square ZIP 46202 · shared$420K−0.1%$61K$1,2586.9×
Mass Ave city data$350K+2.0%$88K$1,6864.0×
Meridian-Kessler ZIP 46205 · shared$278K−2.3%$66K$1,0874.2×
Old Northside ZIP 46202 · shared$420K−0.1%$61K$1,2586.9×
Traders Point$420K+2.7%$154K$1,1722.7×
Woodruff Place$151K−4.5%$43K$9293.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Keystone at the Crossing real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Keystone at the Crossing?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Keystone at the Crossing rose 1.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $365,600. Indianapolis changed −2.2% over the same period. Over five years values are +19%.

What is the typical home value in Keystone at the Crossing?

The median owner-occupied home in Keystone at the Crossing is valued at about $328,600 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 3% below the U.S. median and 38% above Indianapolis. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $365,600.

Is Keystone at the Crossing affordable?

Homes cost about 4.6× the median household income of $70,728, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $365,600, principal and interest would take about 31% of that income.

How much is rent in Keystone at the Crossing?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,255 a month, 11% below the U.S. median, or 21% of the median household income.

Is Keystone at the Crossing good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.6%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Keystone at the Crossing home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.