Hanover Heights home values

Hanover Heights
Kansas City, Kansas · Neighborhood report
Typical value $207K · ZIP 66103 · Values through Aug 2026

Hanover Heights at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $206,600 (Aug 2026), +1.0% over the past 12 months and +28% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $119,400 — 19% below Kansas City overall and 65% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $49,403, so homes cost 2.4× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,166/month (a 11.7% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 5th of 8 Kansas City ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 66103, which Hanover Heights shares with Rosedale, Shawnee Heights.
Value trend

Hanover Heights home value trend

$207K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+1.0%
1-year change
+28%
5-year change
+144%
10-year change
Hanover Heights typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$80K$120K$160K$200K20182020202220242026
Hanover HeightsKansas City

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Hanover Heights rose 1.0%, to about $206,600. That is 1.4 percentage points slower than Kansas City (+2.4%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $45,700 in value (+28%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$206,600+1.0%
Aug 2025$204,500+2.3%
Aug 2024$199,800+6.9%
Aug 2023$186,900+5.2%
Aug 2022$177,600+10.4%
Aug 2021$160,900+24.5%
Aug 2020$129,200+8.3%
Aug 2019$119,300+6.9%
Aug 2018$111,700+15.7%
Aug 2017$96,500+14.0%
Aug 2016$84,600—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Hanover Heights home value score

9.7
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 66103, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield10.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 11.7% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.4× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

11.7%
Gross rental yield
2.4×
Price-to-income
−65%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Hanover Heights vs Kansas City, Kansas and the U.S.

Hanover HeightsKansas CityKansasU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$206,600$213,500$320,600—
1-year change+1.0%+2.4%+3.3%—
5-year change+28%+31%+31%—
Median home value (Census)$119,400$147,400$249,500$340,200
Median household income$49,403$62,500$83,700$78,500
Median gross rent$1,166/mo$1,109/mo$1,194/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.4×2.4×3.0×4.3×
Gross rental yield11.7%9.0%5.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income28%21%17%21%
Mortgage payment*$604/mo$745/mo$1,262/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Hanover Heights

$207K
Typical price
$41K
Down payment (20%)
$1,045
Monthly P&I
$1,166
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $206,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($41,320) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,045 a month in principal and interest — 25% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,166/month, so owning is roughly 10% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Hanover Heights

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.4× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 1.0% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 11.7% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Kansas City

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Argentine ZIP 66106 · shared$155K+2.9%$56K$9442.7×
Armourdale$62K+8.9%$32K$9051.9×
Coronado ZIP 66102 · shared$105K+1.6%$52K$1,0202.0×
Downtown KCK city data$77K+4.6%$39K$7892.0×
Fairfax District—————
Hanover Heights ZIP 66103 · shared$119K+1.0%$49K$1,1662.4×
Muncie$132K+2.1%$67K$9892.0×
Nearman ZIP 66104 · shared$118K+2.5%$57K$9962.1×
Piper ZIP 66109 · shared$256K+2.7%$102K$1,6262.5×
Quindaro Bluffs ZIP 66104 · shared$118K+2.5%$57K$9962.1×
Riverview ZIP 66102 · shared$105K+1.6%$52K$1,0202.0×
Rosedale ZIP 66103 · shared$119K+1.0%$49K$1,1662.4×
Shawnee Heights ZIP 66103 · shared$119K+1.0%$49K$1,1662.4×
Strawberry Hill city data$77K+4.6%$39K$7892.0×
Turner ZIP 66106 · shared$155K+2.9%$56K$9442.7×
Victory Hills$186K+1.5%$63K$1,1323.0×
Welborn ZIP 66104 · shared$118K+2.5%$57K$9962.1×
Wolcott ZIP 66109 · shared$256K+2.7%$102K$1,6262.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Hanover Heights real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Hanover Heights?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Hanover Heights rose 1.0% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $206,600. Kansas City changed +2.4% over the same period. Over five years values are +28%.

What is the typical home value in Hanover Heights?

The median owner-occupied home in Hanover Heights is valued at about $119,400 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 65% below the U.S. median and 19% below Kansas City. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $206,600.

Is Hanover Heights affordable?

Homes cost about 2.4× the median household income of $49,403, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $206,600, principal and interest would take about 25% of that income.

How much is rent in Hanover Heights?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,166 a month, 17% below the U.S. median, or 28% of the median household income.

Is Hanover Heights good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 11.7%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your Hanover Heights home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.