Brittany Place home values
Brittany Place at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $439,800 (Aug 2026), +4.9% over the past 12 months and +28% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $342,700 — about the same as Olathe overall and about the same as the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $116,248, so homes cost 2.9× local income.
- Median rent is $1,349/month (a 4.7% gross rental yield).
- These figures are for ZIP 66062, which Brittany Place shares with Havencroft, Brougham, Nottington Creek, Arbor Creek and 2 more.
Brittany Place home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Brittany Place rose 4.9%, to about $439,800. That is in step with Olathe (+4.8%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $95,400 in value (+28%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $439,800 | +4.9% |
| Aug 2025 | $419,200 | +1.7% |
| Aug 2024 | $412,200 | +2.4% |
| Aug 2023 | $402,600 | +4.3% |
| Aug 2022 | $386,100 | +12.1% |
| Aug 2021 | $344,400 | +15.9% |
| Aug 2020 | $297,100 | +5.4% |
| Aug 2019 | $282,000 | +2.8% |
| Aug 2018 | $274,200 | +5.3% |
| Aug 2017 | $260,300 | +6.0% |
| Aug 2016 | $245,700 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Brittany Place home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 66062, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Brittany Place vs Olathe, Kansas and the U.S.
| Brittany Place | Olathe | Kansas | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $439,800 | $438,300 | $320,600 | — |
| 1-year change | +4.9% | +4.8% | +3.3% | — |
| 5-year change | +28% | +27% | +31% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $342,700 | $340,200 | $249,500 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $116,248 | $112,900 | $83,700 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,349/mo | $1,293/mo | $1,194/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 2.9× | 3.0× | 3.0× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.7% | 4.6% | 5.7% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 14% | 14% | 17% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,733/mo | $1,720/mo | $1,262/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Brittany Place
At today’s typical value of $439,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($87,960) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,224 a month in principal and interest — 23% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,349/month, so owning costs roughly 65% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Brittany Place
Buyers
Homes cost about 2.9× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Values are up 4.9% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.7% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Olathe
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arbor Creek ZIP 66062 · shared | $343K | +4.9% | $116K | $1,349 | 2.9× |
| Brittany Place ZIP 66062 · shared | $343K | +4.9% | $116K | $1,349 | 2.9× |
| Brougham ZIP 66062 · shared | $343K | +4.9% | $116K | $1,349 | 2.9× |
| Cedar Creek ZIP 66061 · shared | $337K | +4.7% | $109K | $1,228 | 3.1× |
| Downtown Olathe ZIP 66061 · shared | $337K | +4.7% | $109K | $1,228 | 3.1× |
| Fairview ZIP 66061 · shared | $337K | +4.7% | $109K | $1,228 | 3.1× |
| Havencroft ZIP 66062 · shared | $343K | +4.9% | $116K | $1,349 | 2.9× |
| Heritage Park ZIP 66062 · shared | $343K | +4.9% | $116K | $1,349 | 2.9× |
| Indian Creek ZIP 66062 · shared | $343K | +4.9% | $116K | $1,349 | 2.9× |
| Mahaffie ZIP 66061 · shared | $337K | +4.7% | $109K | $1,228 | 3.1× |
| Nottington Creek ZIP 66062 · shared | $343K | +4.9% | $116K | $1,349 | 2.9× |
| Palisade Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Prairie Point ZIP 66061 · shared | $337K | +4.7% | $109K | $1,228 | 3.1× |
| Rolling Ridge ZIP 66061 · shared | $337K | +4.7% | $109K | $1,228 | 3.1× |
| Symphony Hills city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Willowwood city data | — | — | — | — | — |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Brittany Place real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Brittany Place?
What is the typical home value in Brittany Place?
Is Brittany Place affordable?
How much is rent in Brittany Place?
Is Brittany Place good for rental property investment?
What’s your Brittany Place home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.