Landsdowne home values

Landsdowne
Lexington, Kentucky · Neighborhood report
Median value $308K · ZIP 40512 · Values through Aug 2026

Landsdowne at a glance

  • Landsdowne shares ZIP-level data with nearby ZIPs in Lexington: median value $308,252, median rent $1,144/month.
Value score

Landsdowne home value score

4.7
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In nearby ZIPs in Lexington, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.1 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.5% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.3 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.1× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.5%
Gross rental yield
4.1×
Price-to-income
−9%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — this ZIP has no ACS figures yet, so it uses nearby ZIPs in Lexington (U.S. Census ACS 2023): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Landsdowne

$308K
Typical price
$62K
Down payment (20%)
$1,559
Monthly P&I
$1,144
Median rent

At the typical value of $308,252, a buyer putting 20% down ($61,650) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,559 a month in principal and interest — 25% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,144/month, so owning costs roughly 36% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Landsdowne

Buyers

At 4.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Typical values here are 9% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.5% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Lexington

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Andover ZIP 40509 · shared$338K+2.5%$89K$1,3173.8×
Ashland Park ZIP 40502 · shared$484K+6.9%$74K$1,0686.5×
Beaumont ZIP 40513 · shared$448K+6.1%$127K$1,4133.5×
Bell Court ZIP 40508 · shared$175K+1.7%$28K$9006.2×
Bryan Station$250K+4.6%$86K$1,1662.9×
Cardinal Valley$209K+5.1%$43K$8884.9×
Chevy Chase ZIP 40502 · shared$484K+6.9%$74K$1,0686.5×
Copperfield$290K+4.1%$96K$1,5493.0×
Downtown ZIP 40508 · shared$175K+1.7%$28K$9006.2×
Eastland$166K+3.6%$59K$9142.8×
Gainesway ZIP 40517 · shared$196K+3.3%$52K$1,0923.8×
Greenbrier ZIP 40509 · shared$338K+2.5%$89K$1,3173.8×
Hamburg Pavilion ZIP 40509 · shared$338K+2.5%$89K$1,3173.8×
Idle Hour ZIP 40502 · shared$484K+6.9%$74K$1,0686.5×
Kenwick ZIP 40502 · shared$484K+6.9%$74K$1,0686.5×
Landsdowne city data—————
Masterson Station ZIP 40511 · shared$233K+2.8%$77K$1,1593.0×
Meadowthorpe ZIP 40511 · shared$233K+2.8%$77K$1,1593.0×
Palomar ZIP 40513 · shared$448K+6.1%$127K$1,4133.5×
Picadome ZIP 40503 · shared$280K+3.4%$74K$1,1103.8×
Southland ZIP 40503 · shared$280K+3.4%$74K$1,1103.8×
Stonewall ZIP 40503 · shared$280K+3.4%$74K$1,1103.8×
Tates Creek ZIP 40517 · shared$196K+3.3%$52K$1,0923.8×
Zandale ZIP 40503 · shared$280K+3.4%$74K$1,1103.8×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Landsdowne home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.