Cross Lake Area home values
Cross Lake Area at a glance
- Cross Lake Area shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 71101: median value $86,500, median rent $714/month.
Cross Lake Area home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 71101, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Cross Lake Area
At the typical value of $86,500, a buyer putting 20% down ($17,300) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $437 a month in principal and interest — 29% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $714/month, so owning is roughly 39% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Cross Lake Area
Buyers
At 4.8× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 75% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 9.9% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.
Other neighborhoods in Shreveport
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allendale city data | $87K | −1.1% | $18K | $714 | 4.8× |
| Blanchard ZIP 71107 · shared | $157K | +10.0% | $48K | $909 | 3.3× |
| Broadmoor ZIP 71105 · shared | $216K | +3.9% | $67K | $1,247 | 3.2× |
| Caddo Heights | $81K | −0.4% | $32K | $1,075 | 2.5× |
| Cedar Grove ZIP 71106 · shared | $310K | +3.0% | $78K | $890 | 4.0× |
| Cross Lake Area city data | $87K | −1.1% | $18K | $714 | 4.8× |
| Downtown ZIP 71107 · shared | $157K | +10.0% | $48K | $909 | 3.3× |
| Ellerbe Road Area city data | $87K | −1.1% | $18K | $714 | 4.8× |
| Highland ZIP 71107 · shared | $157K | +10.0% | $48K | $909 | 3.3× |
| Lakeside | $74K | −0.4% | $28K | $827 | 2.7× |
| Ledbetter Heights city data | $87K | −1.1% | $18K | $714 | 4.8× |
| Mooretown ZIP 71109 · shared | $92K | −0.3% | $31K | $896 | 2.9× |
| Queensborough ZIP 71109 · shared | $92K | −0.3% | $31K | $896 | 2.9× |
| Shreve Island ZIP 71105 · shared | $216K | +3.9% | $67K | $1,247 | 3.2× |
| South Highlands ZIP 71106 · shared | $310K | +3.0% | $78K | $890 | 4.0× |
| Springlake ZIP 71106 · shared | $310K | +3.0% | $78K | $890 | 4.0× |
| University Terrace ZIP 71105 · shared | $216K | +3.9% | $67K | $1,247 | 3.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Cross Lake Area home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.