Fenway-Kenmore home values

Fenway-Kenmore
Boston, Massachusetts · Neighborhood report
Typical value $712K · ZIP 02215 · Values through Aug 2026

Fenway-Kenmore at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $712,400 (Aug 2026), −0.4% over the past 12 months and +7% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $683,800 — 8% below Boston overall and 101% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $65,827, so homes cost 10.4× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,385/month (a 4.2% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 13th of 23 Boston ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Fenway-Kenmore home value trend

$712K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
−0.4%
1-year change
+7%
5-year change
+41%
10-year change
Fenway-Kenmore typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$560K$640K$720K20182020202220242026
Fenway-KenmoreBoston

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Fenway-Kenmore were essentially flat, to about $712,400. That is 0.7 percentage points slower than Boston (+0.3%). Over five years the typical home gained $46,400 in value (+7%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$712,400−0.4%
Aug 2025$715,200+1.9%
Aug 2024$702,200+2.9%
Aug 2023$682,600−3.0%
Aug 2022$703,700+5.7%
Aug 2021$666,000+2.8%
Aug 2020$647,800+3.2%
Aug 2019$627,700+1.4%
Aug 2018$619,200+8.1%
Aug 2017$572,700+13.6%
Aug 2016$504,300—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Fenway-Kenmore home value score

0.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 02215, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield1.7 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.2% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability0.0 / 10
Home value versus local income — 10.4× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.2%
Gross rental yield
10.4×
Price-to-income
+101%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Fenway-Kenmore vs Boston, Massachusetts and the U.S.

Fenway-KenmoreBostonMassachusettsU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$712,400$766,800$622,800—
1-year change−0.4%+0.3%+1.4%—
5-year change+7%+8%+19%—
Median home value (Census)$683,800$742,400$561,900$340,200
Median household income$65,827$96,200$84,600$78,500
Median gross rent$2,385/mo$2,027/mo$1,760/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio10.4×7.7×6.6×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.2%3.3%3.8%5.0%
Rent as share of income43%25%25%21%
Mortgage payment*$3,458/mo$3,754/mo$2,841/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Fenway-Kenmore

$712K
Typical price
$142K
Down payment (20%)
$3,602
Monthly P&I
$2,385
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $712,400 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($142,480) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $3,602 a month in principal and interest — 66% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,385/month, so owning costs roughly 51% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Fenway-Kenmore

Buyers

At 10.4× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are down 0.4% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.2% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Boston

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Allston$587K−3.6%$75K$2,2697.8×
Ashmont ZIP 02124 · shared$607K−0.1%$79K$1,7837.7×
Back Bay city data$1.58M+0.6%$127K$2,34112.4×
Bay Village city data$1.58M+0.6%$127K$2,34112.4×
Beacon Hill$928K−0.2%$135K$2,9336.9×
Bowdoin/Geneva ZIP 02121 · shared$548K−0.8%$39K$1,31614.2×
Brighton$684K−0.4%$88K$2,1797.8×
Charlestown$926K+2.3%$157K$2,2585.9×
Chinatown ZIP 02111 · shared$953K+0.2%$71K$1,99413.5×
Cleary Square ZIP 02136 · shared$566K+1.2%$97K$1,7725.8×
Codman Square ZIP 02124 · shared$607K−0.1%$79K$1,7837.7×
Dorchester ZIP 02124 · shared$607K−0.1%$79K$1,7837.7×
Downtown$1.1M+0.6%$132K$3,1428.4×
Eagle Hill ZIP 02128 · shared$680K−0.3%$92K$2,0097.4×
East Boston ZIP 02128 · shared$680K−0.3%$92K$2,0097.4×
Egleston Square ZIP 02130 · shared$764K+0.8%$131K$2,4345.9×
Fenway-Kenmore$684K−0.4%$66K$2,38510.4×
Fields Corner$656K+0.6%$83K$2,0527.9×
Forest Hills ZIP 02130 · shared$764K+0.8%$131K$2,4345.9×
Fort Point ZIP 02210 · shared$1.21M−0.8%$179K$3,5016.8×
Grove Hall ZIP 02121 · shared$548K−0.8%$39K$1,31614.2×
Hyde Park ZIP 02136 · shared$566K+1.2%$97K$1,7725.8×
Jamaica Plain ZIP 02130 · shared$764K+0.8%$131K$2,4345.9×
Jeffries Point ZIP 02128 · shared$680K−0.3%$92K$2,0097.4×
Leather District ZIP 02111 · shared$953K+0.2%$71K$1,99413.5×
Lower Roxbury ZIP 02132 · shared$714K+1.3%$140K$2,1405.1×
Mattapan$515K−0.6%$67K$1,6597.7×
Mission Hill$941K+8.6%$61K$1,63015.3×
North End$694K+3.2%$110K$2,4986.3×
Orient Heights ZIP 02128 · shared$680K−0.3%$92K$2,0097.4×
Readville ZIP 02136 · shared$566K+1.2%$97K$1,7725.8×
Roslindale$634K−0.9%$109K$1,9995.8×
Roxbury$669K−0.1%$43K$1,25215.5×
Savin Hill ZIP 02125 · shared$645K−0.8%$72K$1,8979.0×
Seaport District ZIP 02210 · shared$1.21M−0.8%$179K$3,5016.8×
South Boston$859K−0.1%$156K$2,4355.5×
South End$1.03M+2.4%$90K$1,74811.4×
Stony Brook ZIP 02130 · shared$764K+0.8%$131K$2,4345.9×
Uphams Corner ZIP 02125 · shared$645K−0.8%$72K$1,8979.0×
West Roxbury ZIP 02132 · shared$714K+1.3%$140K$2,1405.1×
Wood Island ZIP 02128 · shared$680K−0.3%$92K$2,0097.4×
Woodbourne ZIP 02130 · shared$764K+0.8%$131K$2,4345.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Fenway-Kenmore real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Fenway-Kenmore?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Fenway-Kenmore fell 0.4% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $712,400. Boston changed +0.3% over the same period. Over five years values are +7%.

What is the typical home value in Fenway-Kenmore?

The median owner-occupied home in Fenway-Kenmore is valued at about $683,800 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 101% above the U.S. median and 8% below Boston. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $712,400.

Is Fenway-Kenmore affordable?

Homes cost about 10.4× the median household income of $65,827, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $712,400, principal and interest would take about 66% of that income.

How much is rent in Fenway-Kenmore?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,385 a month, 70% above the U.S. median, or 43% of the median household income.

Is Fenway-Kenmore good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.2%. That is low, so investors here usually rely on appreciation rather than rental income.
Your home

What’s your Fenway-Kenmore home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.