Campello home values

Campello
Brockton, Massachusetts · Neighborhood report
Typical value $519K · ZIP 02301 · Values through Aug 2026

Campello at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $518,800 (Aug 2026), +2.4% over the past 12 months and +24% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $414,200 — about the same as Brockton overall and 22% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $72,727, so homes cost 5.7× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,566/month (a 4.5% gross rental yield).
  • These figures are for ZIP 02301, which Campello shares with Montello, West Brockton, Clifton Heights, Edgar Park.
Value trend

Campello home value trend

$519K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+2.4%
1-year change
+24%
5-year change
+105%
10-year change
Campello typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$240K$320K$400K$480K20182020202220242026
CampelloBrockton

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Campello rose 2.4%, to about $518,800. That is in step with Brockton (+2.3%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $100,700 in value (+24%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$518,800+2.4%
Aug 2025$506,700+1.0%
Aug 2024$501,800+6.6%
Aug 2023$470,800+2.2%
Aug 2022$460,500+10.1%
Aug 2021$418,100+18.1%
Aug 2020$354,100+7.5%
Aug 2019$329,200+5.5%
Aug 2018$312,000+10.1%
Aug 2017$283,300+11.8%
Aug 2016$253,400—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Campello home value score

3.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 02301, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.2 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 4.5% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.4 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.7× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

4.5%
Gross rental yield
5.7×
Price-to-income
+22%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Campello vs Brockton, Massachusetts and the U.S.

CampelloBrocktonMassachusettsU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$518,800$512,200$622,800—
1-year change+2.4%+2.3%+1.4%—
5-year change+24%+24%+19%—
Median home value (Census)$414,200$407,500$561,900$340,200
Median household income$72,727$77,900$84,600$78,500
Median gross rent$1,566/mo$1,535/mo$1,760/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio5.7×5.2×6.6×4.3×
Gross rental yield4.5%4.5%3.8%5.0%
Rent as share of income26%24%25%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,094/mo$2,061/mo$2,841/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Campello

$519K
Typical price
$104K
Down payment (20%)
$2,623
Monthly P&I
$1,566
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $518,800 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($103,760) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,623 a month in principal and interest — 43% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,566/month, so owning costs roughly 68% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Campello

Buyers

At 5.7× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Values are up 2.4% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 4.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Brockton

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Ashfield city data$395K+2.0%$88K$1,4764.5×
Campello ZIP 02301 · shared$414K+2.4%$73K$1,5665.7×
Cary Hill city data$395K+2.0%$88K$1,4764.5×
Clifton Heights ZIP 02301 · shared$414K+2.4%$73K$1,5665.7×
Downtown Brockton city data$395K+2.0%$88K$1,4764.5×
East Side city data$395K+2.0%$88K$1,4764.5×
Edgar Park ZIP 02301 · shared$414K+2.4%$73K$1,5665.7×
Montello ZIP 02301 · shared$414K+2.4%$73K$1,5665.7×
Salisbury city data$395K+2.0%$88K$1,4764.5×
West Brockton ZIP 02301 · shared$414K+2.4%$73K$1,5665.7×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Campello real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Campello?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Campello rose 2.4% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $518,800. Brockton changed +2.3% over the same period. Over five years values are +24%.

What is the typical home value in Campello?

The median owner-occupied home in Campello is valued at about $414,200 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 22% above the U.S. median and about the same as Brockton. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $518,800.

Is Campello affordable?

Homes cost about 5.7× the median household income of $72,727, which makes it an expensive market relative to local earnings. At today’s typical value of about $518,800, principal and interest would take about 43% of that income.

How much is rent in Campello?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,566 a month, 11% above the U.S. median, or 26% of the median household income.

Is Campello good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 4.5%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Campello home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.