Riverside home values
Riverside at a glance
- Riverside shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 02139: median value $1,066,200, median rent $2,613/month.
Riverside home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 02139, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Riverside
At the typical value of $1,066,200, a buyer putting 20% down ($213,240) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $5,391 a month in principal and interest — 52% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $2,613/month, so owning costs roughly 106% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Riverside
Buyers
At 8.6× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.
Sellers
Typical values here are 213% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 2.9% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.
About Riverside
Riverside, also known as "Area 7", is a neighborhood of Cambridge, Massachusetts bounded by Massachusetts Avenue on the north, River Street on the east, the Charles River on the south, and JFK Street on the west. In 2005 it had a population of 11,201 residents in 3,341 households, and the average household income was $40,753.
Source: en.wikipedia.org (CC BY-SA)
Other neighborhoods in Cambridge
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Area 2/MIT city data | $1.07M | +1.1% | $125K | $2,613 | 8.6× |
| Cambridgeport city data | $1.07M | +1.1% | $125K | $2,613 | 8.6× |
| Central Square city data | $1.07M | +1.1% | $125K | $2,613 | 8.6× |
| East Cambridge ZIP 02141 · shared | $893K | +2.3% | $121K | $2,752 | 7.4× |
| Harvard Square ZIP 02138 · shared | $1.09M | +0.5% | $122K | $2,799 | 8.9× |
| Inman Square city data | $1.07M | +1.1% | $125K | $2,613 | 8.6× |
| Kendall Square | $1.73M | +0.2% | $169K | $3,501 | 10.2× |
| Mid-Cambridge city data | $1.07M | +1.1% | $125K | $2,613 | 8.6× |
| Neighborhood Nine ZIP 02140 · shared | $1.07M | +0.0% | $136K | $2,581 | 7.8× |
| North Cambridge ZIP 02140 · shared | $1.07M | +0.0% | $136K | $2,581 | 7.8× |
| Porter Square ZIP 02140 · shared | $1.07M | +0.0% | $136K | $2,581 | 7.8× |
| Riverside city data | $1.07M | +1.1% | $125K | $2,613 | 8.6× |
| Strawberry Hill ZIP 02138 · shared | $1.09M | +0.5% | $122K | $2,799 | 8.9× |
| Wellington-Harrington ZIP 02141 · shared | $893K | +2.3% | $121K | $2,752 | 7.4× |
| West Cambridge ZIP 02138 · shared | $1.09M | +0.5% | $122K | $2,799 | 8.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Riverside home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.