Lowell home values
Lowell at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $486,300 (Aug 2026), +0.7% over the past 12 months and +27% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Lowell is about $393,400 — 30% below Massachusetts overall and 16% above the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $77,100; median rent about $1,593/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $361K to $432K across 3 distinct ZIP codes.
Lowell home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Lowell rose 0.7%, to about $486,300. That is 0.6 percentage points slower than Massachusetts (+1.4%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $103,000 in value (+27%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $486,300 | +0.7% |
| Aug 2025 | $482,600 | +1.6% |
| Aug 2024 | $474,800 | +8.7% |
| Aug 2023 | $436,900 | +4.5% |
| Aug 2022 | $417,900 | +9.0% |
| Aug 2021 | $383,300 | +19.3% |
| Aug 2020 | $321,200 | +6.3% |
| Aug 2019 | $302,200 | +4.0% |
| Aug 2018 | $290,400 | +9.2% |
| Aug 2017 | $266,000 | +8.6% |
| Aug 2016 | $245,000 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Lowell home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Lowell (4 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Lowell (4 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Lowell neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acre ZIP 01854 · shared | $361K | +0.7% | $70K | $1,477 | 5.1× |
| Ayers City city data | $367K | +0.5% | $68K | $1,666 | 5.4× |
| Back Central city data | $367K | +0.5% | $68K | $1,666 | 5.4× |
| Belvidere ZIP 01852 · shared | $397K | +1.1% | $77K | $1,567 | 5.2× |
| Centralville city data | $367K | +0.5% | $68K | $1,666 | 5.4× |
| Downtown Historic District ZIP 01852 · shared | $397K | +1.1% | $77K | $1,567 | 5.2× |
| Downtown Lowell ZIP 01852 · shared | $397K | +1.1% | $77K | $1,567 | 5.2× |
| Highlands ZIP 01851 · shared | $432K | +0.5% | $88K | $1,686 | 4.9× |
| Middlesex Village ZIP 01851 · shared | $432K | +0.5% | $88K | $1,686 | 4.9× |
| Pawtucketville ZIP 01854 · shared | $361K | +0.7% | $70K | $1,477 | 5.1× |
| Sacred Heart city data | $367K | +0.5% | $68K | $1,666 | 5.4× |
| South Lowell ZIP 01852 · shared | $397K | +1.1% | $77K | $1,567 | 5.2× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Lowell vs Massachusetts and the U.S.
| Lowell | Massachusetts | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $486,300 | $622,800 | — |
| 1-year change | +0.7% | +1.4% | — |
| 5-year change | +27% | +19% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $393,400 | $561,900 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $77,100 | $84,600 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,593/mo | $1,760/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 5.1× | 6.6× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.9% | 3.8% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 25% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,989/mo | $2,841/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Lowell
At today’s typical value of $486,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($97,260) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,459 a month in principal and interest — 38% of the median household income here. That is well above the common 28% guideline, so buying here typically takes an above-median income, a larger down payment or existing equity. The median rent is $1,593/month, so owning costs roughly 54% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Lowell
Buyers
At 5.1× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 0.7% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.9% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Lowell real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Lowell?
What is the typical home value in Lowell?
Is Lowell affordable?
How much is rent in Lowell?
Is Lowell good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Lowell?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Lowell?
Where are home values rising fastest in Lowell?
Where is the best rental yield in Lowell?
What’s your Lowell home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Massachusetts
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.