Aviation home values

Aviation
Dearborn, Michigan · Neighborhood report
Median value $237K · ZIP 48120 · Values through Aug 2026

Aviation at a glance

  • Aviation shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 48120: median value $236,800, median rent $1,407/month.
Value score

Aviation home value score

7.0
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 48120, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield5.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 7.1% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.1 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

7.1%
Gross rental yield
3.6×
Price-to-income
−30%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Aviation

$237K
Typical price
$47K
Down payment (20%)
$1,197
Monthly P&I
$1,407
Median rent

At the typical value of $236,800, a buyer putting 20% down ($47,360) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,197 a month in principal and interest — 22% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,407/month, so owning is roughly 15% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Aviation

Buyers

At 3.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Typical values here are 30% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 7.1% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Dearborn

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Aviation city data$237K+3.3%$67K$1,4073.6×
Downtown Dearborn ZIP 48124 · shared$192K+3.4%$78K$1,2802.5×
East Dearborn ZIP 48126 · shared$201K+4.9%$42K$1,2224.7×
Fairlane ZIP 48126 · shared$201K+4.9%$42K$1,2224.7×
Fordson ZIP 48126 · shared$201K+4.9%$42K$1,2224.7×
Greenfield Village area ZIP 48124 · shared$192K+3.4%$78K$1,2802.5×
Salina city data$237K+3.3%$67K$1,4073.6×
South Dearborn city data$237K+3.3%$67K$1,4073.6×
Springwells city data$237K+3.3%$67K$1,4073.6×
West Dearborn ZIP 48124 · shared$192K+3.4%$78K$1,2802.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Aviation home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.