Sherwood Forest home values
Sherwood Forest at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $136,400 (Aug 2026), −4.3% over the past 12 months and +0% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $138,700 — 7% above Detroit overall and 59% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $55,583, so homes cost 2.5× local income.
- Median rent is $1,174/month (a 10.2% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 6th of 12 Detroit ZIP codes by home value.
- These figures are for ZIP 48221, which Sherwood Forest shares with University District.
Sherwood Forest home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Sherwood Forest fell 4.3%, to about $136,400. That is 1.6 percentage points faster than Detroit (−5.9%). Values are 7.9% below their peak of $148,100 in Jul 2022. Over five years the typical home gained $500 in value (+0%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $136,400 | −4.3% |
| Aug 2025 | $142,600 | −0.2% |
| Aug 2024 | $142,900 | +7.2% |
| Aug 2023 | $133,300 | −8.9% |
| Aug 2022 | $146,300 | +7.6% |
| Aug 2021 | $135,900 | +29.5% |
| Aug 2020 | $104,900 | +10.9% |
| Aug 2019 | $94,600 | +27.2% |
| Aug 2018 | $74,400 | +34.2% |
| Aug 2017 | $55,400 | +15.4% |
| Aug 2016 | $48,100 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Sherwood Forest home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 48221, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Sherwood Forest vs Detroit, Michigan and the U.S.
| Sherwood Forest | Detroit | Michigan | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $136,400 | $123,300 | $257,800 | — |
| 1-year change | −4.3% | −5.9% | +0.1% | — |
| 5-year change | +0% | −6% | +16% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $138,700 | $129,900 | $220,000 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $55,583 | $41,700 | $64,700 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,174/mo | $986/mo | $1,192/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 2.5× | 3.1× | 3.4× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 10.2% | 9.1% | 6.5% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 25% | 28% | 22% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $701/mo | $657/mo | $1,112/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Sherwood Forest
At today’s typical value of $136,400 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($27,280) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $690 a month in principal and interest — 15% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,174/month, so owning is roughly 41% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Sherwood Forest
Buyers
Homes cost about 2.5× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in. Prices have eased 4.3% over the past year, which gives buyers more room to negotiate.
Sellers
Values are down 4.3% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 10.2% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.
Other neighborhoods in Detroit
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston-Edison | $102K | −13.4% | $44K | $923 | 2.3× |
| Brightmoor ZIP 48223 · shared | $88K | −0.8% | $42K | $1,013 | 2.1× |
| Brush Park ZIP 48201 · shared | $402K | −5.3% | $24K | $841 | 16.5× |
| Corktown ZIP 48216 · shared | $225K | −11.5% | $42K | $860 | 5.3× |
| Delray ZIP 48209 · shared | $83K | −3.6% | $42K | $843 | 2.0× |
| Downtown | $308K | −4.8% | $70K | $1,714 | 4.4× |
| Eastern Market ZIP 48207 · shared | $194K | −8.5% | $45K | $1,040 | 4.3× |
| Grandmont | $71K | −2.9% | $36K | $1,034 | 2.0× |
| Hubbard Richard ZIP 48216 · shared | $225K | −11.5% | $42K | $860 | 5.3× |
| Indian Village ZIP 48214 · shared | $121K | −15.1% | $35K | $818 | 3.5× |
| Lafayette Park ZIP 48207 · shared | $194K | −8.5% | $45K | $1,040 | 4.3× |
| Mexicantown ZIP 48216 · shared | $225K | −11.5% | $42K | $860 | 5.3× |
| Midtown ZIP 48201 · shared | $402K | −5.3% | $24K | $841 | 16.5× |
| New Center | $194K | −12.3% | $37K | $894 | 5.3× |
| Palmer Woods | $76K | −7.5% | $35K | $799 | 2.2× |
| Rivertown ZIP 48207 · shared | $194K | −8.5% | $45K | $1,040 | 4.3× |
| Rosedale Park ZIP 48223 · shared | $88K | −0.8% | $42K | $1,013 | 2.1× |
| Sherwood Forest ZIP 48221 · shared | $139K | −4.3% | $56K | $1,174 | 2.5× |
| Southwest Detroit ZIP 48209 · shared | $83K | −3.6% | $42K | $843 | 2.0× |
| University District ZIP 48221 · shared | $139K | −4.3% | $56K | $1,174 | 2.5× |
| West Village ZIP 48214 · shared | $121K | −15.1% | $35K | $818 | 3.5× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Sherwood Forest real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Sherwood Forest?
What is the typical home value in Sherwood Forest?
Is Sherwood Forest affordable?
How much is rent in Sherwood Forest?
Is Sherwood Forest good for rental property investment?
What’s your Sherwood Forest home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.