Warren home values
Warren at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $194,700 (Aug 2026), −0.4% over the past 12 months and +21% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Warren is about $168,800 — 23% below Michigan overall and 50% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $63,700; median rent about $1,178/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $117K to $205K across 4 distinct ZIP codes.
Warren home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Warren were essentially flat, to about $194,700. That is in step with Michigan (+0.1%). Over five years the typical home gained $33,500 in value (+21%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $194,700 | −0.4% |
| Aug 2025 | $195,500 | +3.0% |
| Aug 2024 | $189,800 | +6.0% |
| Aug 2023 | $179,100 | +0.3% |
| Aug 2022 | $178,500 | +10.7% |
| Aug 2021 | $161,300 | +23.5% |
| Aug 2020 | $130,600 | +5.3% |
| Aug 2019 | $124,100 | +11.7% |
| Aug 2018 | $111,100 | +10.8% |
| Aug 2017 | $100,300 | +12.0% |
| Aug 2016 | $89,500 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Warren home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Warren (5 ZIPs), rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Warren (5 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Warren neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Center Line (adjacent) city data | $197K | +0.3% | $66K | $1,123 | 3.0× |
| Fitzgerald ZIP 48091 · shared | $139K | −1.2% | $53K | $1,231 | 2.6× |
| Hoover ZIP 48089 · shared | $117K | −0.4% | $53K | $1,187 | 2.2× |
| Mound | $205K | −1.8% | $72K | $1,186 | 2.9× |
| Nine Mile ZIP 48091 · shared | $139K | −1.2% | $53K | $1,231 | 2.6× |
| North Warren ZIP 48088 · shared | $205K | +1.6% | $79K | $1,144 | 2.6× |
| Schoenherr ZIP 48089 · shared | $117K | −0.4% | $53K | $1,187 | 2.2× |
| South Warren ZIP 48091 · shared | $139K | −1.2% | $53K | $1,231 | 2.6× |
| Ten Mile city data | $197K | +0.3% | $66K | $1,123 | 3.0× |
| Van Dyke ZIP 48089 · shared | $117K | −0.4% | $53K | $1,187 | 2.2× |
| Warren Woods ZIP 48088 · shared | $205K | +1.6% | $79K | $1,144 | 2.6× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Warren vs Michigan and the U.S.
| Warren | Michigan | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $194,700 | $257,800 | — |
| 1-year change | −0.4% | +0.1% | — |
| 5-year change | +21% | +16% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $168,800 | $220,000 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $63,700 | $64,700 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,178/mo | $1,192/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 2.6× | 3.4× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 8.4% | 6.5% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 22% | 22% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $854/mo | $1,112/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Warren
At today’s typical value of $194,700 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($38,940) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $985 a month in principal and interest — 19% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,178/month, so owning is roughly 16% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Warren
Buyers
Homes cost about 2.6× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Values are down 0.4% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 8.4% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.
Warren real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Warren?
What is the typical home value in Warren?
Is Warren affordable?
How much is rent in Warren?
Is Warren good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Warren?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Warren?
Where are home values rising fastest in Warren?
Where is the best rental yield in Warren?
What’s your Warren home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Michigan
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.