Payne-Phalen home values

Payne-Phalen
St. Paul, Minnesota · Neighborhood report
Typical value $260K · ZIP 55106 · Values through Aug 2026

Payne-Phalen at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $260,100 (Aug 2026), +0.4% over the past 12 months and +6% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $233,000 — 21% below St. Paul overall and 32% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $68,601, so homes cost 3.4× local income.
  • Median rent is $1,230/month (a 6.3% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 11th of 11 St. Paul ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 55106, which Payne-Phalen shares with Dayton's Bluff, Greater East Side.
Value trend

Payne-Phalen home value trend

$260K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.4%
1-year change
+6%
5-year change
+70%
10-year change
Payne-Phalen typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$150K$200K$250K$300K20182020202220242026
Payne-PhalenSt. Paul

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Payne-Phalen were essentially flat, to about $260,100. That is in step with St. Paul (+0.8%). Over five years the typical home gained $14,700 in value (+6%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$260,100+0.4%
Aug 2025$259,200+0.2%
Aug 2024$258,600+0.8%
Aug 2023$256,700−1.5%
Aug 2022$260,600+6.1%
Aug 2021$245,500+15.3%
Aug 2020$212,900+5.4%
Aug 2019$202,000+5.5%
Aug 2018$191,600+11.2%
Aug 2017$172,300+12.4%
Aug 2016$153,300—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Payne-Phalen home value score

6.5
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 55106, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield4.8 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.3% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability8.3 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.4× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.3%
Gross rental yield
3.4×
Price-to-income
−32%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Payne-Phalen vs St. Paul, Minnesota and the U.S.

Payne-PhalenSt. PaulMinnesotaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$260,100$317,000$331,400—
1-year change+0.4%+0.8%+1.0%—
5-year change+6%+6%+5%—
Median home value (Census)$233,000$294,500$330,000$340,200
Median household income$68,601$76,700$81,800$78,500
Median gross rent$1,230/mo$1,249/mo$1,306/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.4×3.8×4.0×4.3×
Gross rental yield6.3%5.1%4.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income22%20%19%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,178/mo$1,489/mo$1,669/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Payne-Phalen

$260K
Typical price
$52K
Down payment (20%)
$1,315
Monthly P&I
$1,230
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $260,100 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($52,020) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,315 a month in principal and interest — 23% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,230/month, so owning costs roughly 7% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Payne-Phalen

Buyers

Homes cost about 3.4× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 0.4% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.3% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in St. Paul

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Battle Creek ZIP 55119 · shared$263K+1.1%$78K$1,3513.4×
Capitol River city data—————
Como Park$365K+2.9%$85K$1,3444.3×
Dayton's Bluff ZIP 55106 · shared$233K+0.4%$69K$1,2303.4×
Downtown ZIP 55101 · shared$253K−11.4%$73K$1,5733.5×
Greater East Side ZIP 55106 · shared$233K+0.4%$69K$1,2303.4×
Highland Park$406K+2.8%$83K$1,2794.9×
Highwood ZIP 55119 · shared$263K+1.1%$78K$1,3513.4×
Lowertown ZIP 55101 · shared$253K−11.4%$73K$1,5733.5×
Macalester-Groveland ZIP 55105 · shared$453K+2.8%$108K$1,2404.2×
Merriam Park ZIP 55104 · shared$291K−0.3%$75K$1,1593.9×
North End$263K+1.5%$72K$1,1783.7×
Payne-Phalen ZIP 55106 · shared$233K+0.4%$69K$1,2303.4×
Summit Hill ZIP 55105 · shared$453K+2.8%$108K$1,2404.2×
Summit-University ZIP 55104 · shared$291K−0.3%$75K$1,1593.9×
Thomas-Dale (Frogtown)$240K+0.1%$48K$1,0405.0×
Union Park ZIP 55104 · shared$291K−0.3%$75K$1,1593.9×
West Seventh (Fort Road)$280K+1.0%$74K$1,2953.8×
West Side$260K+0.6%$78K$1,3353.3×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Payne-Phalen real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Payne-Phalen?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Payne-Phalen rose 0.4% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $260,100. St. Paul changed +0.8% over the same period. Over five years values are +6%.

What is the typical home value in Payne-Phalen?

The median owner-occupied home in Payne-Phalen is valued at about $233,000 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 32% below the U.S. median and 21% below St. Paul. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $260,100.

Is Payne-Phalen affordable?

Homes cost about 3.4× the median household income of $68,601, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $260,100, principal and interest would take about 23% of that income.

How much is rent in Payne-Phalen?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,230 a month, 13% below the U.S. median, or 22% of the median household income.

Is Payne-Phalen good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 6.3%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Payne-Phalen home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.