Ward 3 home values

Ward 3
Reno, Nevada · Neighborhood report
Typical value $210K · ZIP 13045 · Values through Aug 2026

Ward 3 at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $210,200 (Aug 2026), +5.8% over the past 12 months and +36% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $162,700 — 63% below Reno overall and 52% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $67,028, so homes cost 2.4× local income.
  • Median rent is $905/month (a 6.7% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 7th of 7 Reno ZIP codes by home value.
Value trend

Ward 3 home value trend

$210K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+5.8%
1-year change
+36%
5-year change
+75%
10-year change
Ward 3 typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$200K$400K20182020202220242026
Ward 3Reno

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Ward 3 rose 5.8%, to about $210,200. That is 3.9 percentage points faster than Reno (+1.9%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $55,700 in value (+36%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$210,200+5.8%
Aug 2025$198,700+5.5%
Aug 2024$188,400+5.6%
Aug 2023$178,300+4.3%
Aug 2022$170,900+10.6%
Aug 2021$154,500+13.5%
Aug 2020$136,100+5.3%
Aug 2019$129,300+0.7%
Aug 2018$128,400+6.0%
Aug 2017$121,200+1.1%
Aug 2016$119,900—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Ward 3 home value score

7.4
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 13045, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield5.2 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 6.7% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.5 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.4× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

6.7%
Gross rental yield
2.4×
Price-to-income
−52%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Ward 3 vs Reno, Nevada and the U.S.

Ward 3RenoNevadaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$210,200$512,400$457,100—
1-year change+5.8%+1.9%−1.6%—
5-year change+36%+14%+18%—
Median home value (Census)$162,700$441,900$414,700$340,200
Median household income$67,028$89,400$80,200$78,500
Median gross rent$905/mo$1,570/mo$1,617/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.4×4.9×5.2×4.3×
Gross rental yield6.7%4.3%4.7%5.0%
Rent as share of income16%21%24%21%
Mortgage payment*$823/mo$2,234/mo$2,097/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Ward 3

$210K
Typical price
$42K
Down payment (20%)
$1,063
Monthly P&I
$905
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $210,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($42,040) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,063 a month in principal and interest — 19% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $905/month, so owning costs roughly 17% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Ward 3

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.4× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Values are up 5.8% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 6.7% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Reno

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Caughlin Ranch$870K+1.8%$155K$1,9645.6×
Damonte Ranch ZIP 89521 · shared$630K+1.2%$126K$2,1785.0×
Donner Springs ZIP 89502 · shared$389K+1.0%$63K$1,2436.2×
Double Diamond ZIP 89521 · shared$630K+1.2%$126K$2,1785.0×
Downtown—————
Hidden Valley ZIP 89502 · shared$389K+1.0%$63K$1,2436.2×
Lakeridge city data—————
Lemmon Valley)$378K+1.0%$87K$1,7334.4×
Midtown city data—————
Mira Loma city data—————
North Valleys (Stead city data—————
North Valleys (Stead, Lemmon Valley) city data—————
Northwest Reno city data—————
Old Southwest city data—————
Panther Valley$321K+1.2%$74K$1,1974.3×
Riverwalk District city data—————
Somersett$569K+2.3%$97K$1,7595.8×
South Meadows city data—————
Virginia Lake city data—————
Ward 3$163K+5.8%$67K$9052.4×
Wells Avenue—————

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Ward 3 real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Ward 3?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Ward 3 rose 5.8% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $210,200. Reno changed +1.9% over the same period. Over five years values are +36%.

What is the typical home value in Ward 3?

The median owner-occupied home in Ward 3 is valued at about $162,700 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 52% below the U.S. median and 63% below Reno. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $210,200.

Is Ward 3 affordable?

Homes cost about 2.4× the median household income of $67,028, which is affordable by national standards. At today’s typical value of about $210,200, principal and interest would take about 19% of that income.

How much is rent in Ward 3?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $905 a month, 36% below the U.S. median, or 16% of the median household income.

Is Ward 3 good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 6.7%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Ward 3 home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.