Ortley Beach home values

Ortley Beach
Toms River, New Jersey · Neighborhood report
Median value $253K · ZIP 08757 · Values through Aug 2026

Ortley Beach at a glance

  • Ortley Beach shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 08757: median value $253,200, median rent $1,714/month.
Value score

Ortley Beach home value score

7.1
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 08757, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield7.3 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 8.1% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.9 / 10
Home value versus local income — 4.5× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

8.1%
Gross rental yield
4.5×
Price-to-income
−26%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Ortley Beach

$253K
Typical price
$51K
Down payment (20%)
$1,280
Monthly P&I
$1,714
Median rent

At the typical value of $253,200, a buyer putting 20% down ($50,640) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,280 a month in principal and interest — 27% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,714/month, so owning is roughly 25% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Ortley Beach

Buyers

At 4.5× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Typical values here are 26% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 8.1% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Toms River

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Downtown Toms River ZIP 08755 · shared$380K+3.2%$81K$1,4844.7×
East Dover$369K+1.7%$78K$1,7474.7×
Gilford Park city data$253K+2.3%$56K$1,7144.5×
Holiday City city data$253K+2.3%$56K$1,7144.5×
North Dover city data$253K+2.3%$56K$1,7144.5×
Ortley Beach city data$253K+2.3%$56K$1,7144.5×
Pelican Island$583K+9.8%$75K$1,4377.8×
Pine Lake Park city data$253K+2.3%$56K$1,7144.5×
Pleasant Plains ZIP 08755 · shared$380K+3.2%$81K$1,4844.7×
Silver Ridge ZIP 08755 · shared$380K+3.2%$81K$1,4844.7×
Silverton$377K+4.4%$102K$1,7423.7×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Ortley Beach home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.