Williamsville home values
Williamsville at a glance
- Williamsville shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 14226: median value $237,500, median rent $1,093/month.
Williamsville home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 14226, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are affordable against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in Williamsville
At the typical value of $237,500, a buyer putting 20% down ($47,500) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,201 a month in principal and interest — 17% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,093/month, so owning costs roughly 10% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Williamsville
Buyers
Homes cost about 2.9× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Typical values here are 30% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Amherst
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audubon city data | $238K | +3.0% | $83K | $1,093 | 2.9× |
| Boulevard ZIP 14068 · shared | $348K | +5.5% | $120K | $1,546 | 2.9× |
| Clearfield city data | $238K | +3.0% | $83K | $1,093 | 2.9× |
| East Amherst | $387K | +6.6% | $127K | $1,840 | 3.0× |
| Eggertsville city data | $238K | +3.0% | $83K | $1,093 | 2.9× |
| Getzville ZIP 14068 · shared | $348K | +5.5% | $120K | $1,546 | 2.9× |
| Grover Cleveland Territory city data | $238K | +3.0% | $83K | $1,093 | 2.9× |
| North Bailey city data | $238K | +3.0% | $83K | $1,093 | 2.9× |
| Snyder city data | $238K | +3.0% | $83K | $1,093 | 2.9× |
| Sweethome city data | $238K | +3.0% | $83K | $1,093 | 2.9× |
| University at Buffalo area city data | $238K | +3.0% | $83K | $1,093 | 2.9× |
| West Amherst | $246K | +3.9% | $72K | $1,264 | 3.4× |
| Williamsville city data | $238K | +3.0% | $83K | $1,093 | 2.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your Williamsville home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.