Long Island City home values

Long Island City
New York, New York · Neighborhood report
Median value $526K · ZIP 11109 · Values through Aug 2026

Long Island City at a glance

  • The Census median home value is $526,000 — 44% below New York overall and 55% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $198,773, so homes cost 2.6× local income.
  • Median rent is $3,501/month (a 8.0% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 26th of 32 New York ZIP codes by home value.
Value score

Long Island City home value score

8.2
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 11109, rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield7.1 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 8.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability9.2 / 10
Home value versus local income — 2.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

8.0%
Gross rental yield
2.6×
Price-to-income
+55%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Long Island City vs New York, New York and the U.S.

Long Island CityNew YorkNew YorkU.S.
Median home value (Census)$526,000$944,800$666,300$340,200
Median household income$198,773$94,800$113,700$78,500
Median gross rent$3,501/mo$2,014/mo$2,012/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio2.6×10.0×5.9×4.3×
Gross rental yield8.0%2.6%3.6%5.0%
Rent as share of income21%25%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,660/mo$4,777/mo$3,369/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Long Island City

$526K
Typical price
$105K
Down payment (20%)
$2,660
Monthly P&I
$3,501
Median rent

At the typical value of $526,000, a buyer putting 20% down ($105,200) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,660 a month in principal and interest — 16% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $3,501/month, so owning is roughly 24% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Long Island City

Buyers

Homes cost about 2.6× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.

Sellers

Typical values here are 55% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 8.0% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in New York

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Astoria$780K+0.1%$103K$2,2487.6×
Bay Ridge$906K+3.1%$93K$1,8579.8×
Bayside$901K+4.2%$108K$2,3158.3×
Bedford-Stuyvesant$1.4M+3.6%$95K$2,18014.7×
Brooklyn Heights city data$793K+2.0%$123K$3,0246.4×
Bushwick$1.06M+6.4%$83K$2,10912.9×
Chelsea—————
Coney Island$513K+1.6%$41K$90512.4×
Crown Heights$1.18M+9.0%$62K$1,60719.1×
Dumbo—————
East Village$1.14M+5.1%$154K$2,7727.4×
Financial District—————
Flatbush$866K+1.4%$81K$1,75110.7×
Flushing$521K+3.5%$63K$1,7668.3×
Fordham$516K+6.9%$42K$1,54812.2×
Forest Hills city data$793K+2.0%$123K$3,0246.4×
Greenwich Village ZIP 10014 · shared$1.29M+3.5%$167K$2,9987.7×
Harlem$915K−1.8%$64K$1,60914.2×
Hell's Kitchen$988K−4.3%$100K$2,3019.9×
Inwood$518K−4.2%$70K$1,6217.4×
Jackson Heights$454K−5.4%$77K$1,7955.9×
Jamaica$626K+7.4%$71K$1,5298.8×
Long Island City$526K—$199K$3,5012.6×
Lower East Side$809K+1.3%$47K$1,20717.4×
Midtown—————
Mott Haven$2M+6.9%$159K$2,37812.5×
Park Slope city data$793K+2.0%$123K$3,0246.4×
Pelham Bay$668K+2.7%$100K$1,9936.7×
Riverdale$407K+0.6%$109K$1,7293.7×
SoHo$1.5M+9.9%$131K$2,73111.5×
South Bronx$1.87M+6.0%$221K$3,5018.5×
St. George$657K+4.5%$85K$1,6977.7×
Sunnyside$996K+1.1%$117K$2,7408.5×
Sunset Park city data$793K+2.0%$123K$3,0246.4×
Tottenville$799K+5.5%$139K$1,6185.8×
Tribeca$2M+4.5%$250K$3,5018.0×
Upper East Side$1.6M+2.8%$168K$2,7029.5×
Upper West Side$1.75M+2.6%$183K$2,9659.6×
Washington Heights$546K+2.5%$57K$1,5469.6×
West Village ZIP 10014 · shared$1.29M+3.5%$167K$2,9987.7×
Williamsburg$1.33M+2.5%$121K$2,98210.9×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Long Island City real estate FAQ

What is the typical home value in Long Island City?

The median owner-occupied home in Long Island City is valued at about $526,000 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 55% above the U.S. median and 44% below New York.

Is Long Island City affordable?

Homes cost about 2.6× the median household income of $198,773, which is affordable by national standards. A typical mortgage payment would take about 16% of that income.

How much is rent in Long Island City?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $3,501 a month, 149% above the U.S. median, or 21% of the median household income.

Is Long Island City good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 8.0%. That is strong and favours cash flow.
Your home

What’s your Long Island City home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.