Old Bethpage home values

Old Bethpage
Oyster Bay, New York · Neighborhood report
Median value $921K · ZIP 11771 · Values through Aug 2026

Old Bethpage at a glance

  • Old Bethpage shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 11771: median value $921,300, median rent $1,961/month.
Value score

Old Bethpage home value score

2.7
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 11771, prices are high relative to rents (a low gross yield), and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield0.0 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 2.6% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability5.4 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.6× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

2.6%
Gross rental yield
5.6×
Price-to-income
+171%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Old Bethpage

$921K
Typical price
$184K
Down payment (20%)
$4,659
Monthly P&I
$1,961
Median rent

At the typical value of $921,300, a buyer putting 20% down ($184,260) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $4,659 a month in principal and interest — 34% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,961/month, so owning costs roughly 138% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Old Bethpage

Buyers

At 5.6× local income, this is a premium market; expect competition for the few homes at the lower end of the range.

Sellers

Typical values here are 171% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 2.6% is low — this is an appreciation play rather than a cash-flow market.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Oyster Bay

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Bayville city data$921K+9.9%$163K$1,9615.6×
Bethpage$586K+5.2%$124K$2,2114.7×
Brookville ZIP 11545 · shared$1.03M+9.6%$165K$2,2206.3×
Cove Neck city data$921K+9.9%$163K$1,9615.6×
East Hills (part) city data$921K+9.9%$163K$1,9615.6×
Farmingdale city data$921K+9.9%$163K$1,9615.6×
Glen Head ZIP 11545 · shared$1.03M+9.6%$165K$2,2206.3×
Glenwood Landing$917K+9.5%$123K$2,0297.4×
Hicksville city data$921K+9.9%$163K$1,9615.6×
Jericho$950K+7.2%$185K$2,6285.1×
Locust Valley$938K+5.6%$160K$2,4675.9×
Massapequa$625K+5.6%$157K$2,1534.0×
Massapequa Park$623K+6.8%$171K$2,8863.6×
Muttontown city data$921K+9.9%$163K$1,9615.6×
Old Bethpage city data$921K+9.9%$163K$1,9615.6×
Old Westbury$2M+13.5%$250K$3,5018.0×
Oyster Bay Cove city data$921K+9.9%$163K$1,9615.6×
Oyster Bay Hamlet city data$921K+9.9%$163K$1,9615.6×
Plainview$732K+6.0%$184K$3,0264.0×
Roslyn Harbor (part) city data$921K+9.9%$163K$1,9615.6×
Sea Cliff city data$921K+9.9%$163K$1,9615.6×
Syosset$919K+6.1%$204K$3,0914.5×
Woodbury$1.01M+8.2%$183K$3,3155.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Old Bethpage home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.