Sloatsburg home values

Sloatsburg
Ramapo, New York · Neighborhood report
Typical value $561K · ZIP 10974 · Values through Aug 2026

Sloatsburg at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $561,000 (Aug 2026), +2.5% over the past 12 months and +41% over five years.
  • The Census median home value is $429,600 — 32% below Ramapo overall and 26% above the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is $112,404, so homes cost 3.8× local income.
  • Median rent is $2,491/month (a 7.0% gross rental yield).
  • Its ZIP ranks 3rd of 4 Ramapo ZIP codes by home value.
  • These figures are for ZIP 10974, which Sloatsburg shares with Spring Valley.
Value trend

Sloatsburg home value trend

$561K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+2.5%
1-year change
+41%
5-year change
+89%
10-year change
Sloatsburg typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$400K$600K$800K$1M20182020202220242026
SloatsburgRamapo

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Sloatsburg rose 2.5%, to about $561,000. That is 1.3 percentage points slower than Ramapo (+3.7%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $162,800 in value (+41%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$561,000+2.5%
Aug 2025$547,400+3.3%
Aug 2024$529,700+13.9%
Aug 2023$465,200+3.3%
Aug 2022$450,100+13.0%
Aug 2021$398,200+14.6%
Aug 2020$347,600+2.4%
Aug 2019$339,600−3.3%
Aug 2018$351,100+10.2%
Aug 2017$318,600+7.1%
Aug 2016$297,500—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Sloatsburg home value score

6.7
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 10974, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield5.7 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 7.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.7 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

7.0%
Gross rental yield
3.8×
Price-to-income
+26%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Comparison

Sloatsburg vs Ramapo, New York and the U.S.

SloatsburgRamapoNew YorkU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$561,000$981,000$830,400—
1-year change+2.5%+3.7%+4.2%—
5-year change+41%+52%+19%—
Median home value (Census)$429,600$627,300$666,300$340,200
Median household income$112,404$91,500$113,700$78,500
Median gross rent$2,491/mo$1,779/mo$2,012/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.8×6.9×5.9×4.3×
Gross rental yield7.0%3.4%3.6%5.0%
Rent as share of income27%23%21%21%
Mortgage payment*$2,172/mo$3,172/mo$3,369/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Sloatsburg

$561K
Typical price
$112K
Down payment (20%)
$2,837
Monthly P&I
$2,491
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $561,000 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($112,200) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,837 a month in principal and interest — 30% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $2,491/month, so owning costs roughly 14% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Sloatsburg

Buyers

At 3.8× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 2.5% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 7.0% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Ramapo

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Airmont city data$491K+4.2%$115K$1,7464.3×
Chestnut Ridge ZIP 10931 · shared$468K+5.9%$81K$2,1095.7×
Hillburn ZIP 10931 · shared$468K+5.9%$81K$2,1095.7×
Hillcrest city data$491K+4.2%$115K$1,7464.3×
Kaser ZIP 10952 · shared$786K+3.1%$71K$1,71511.1×
Ladentown$363K+5.5%$118K$1,8773.1×
Monsey ZIP 10952 · shared$786K+3.1%$71K$1,71511.1×
Montebello city data$491K+4.2%$115K$1,7464.3×
New Square ZIP 10931 · shared$468K+5.9%$81K$2,1095.7×
Ramapo Hamlet city data$491K+4.2%$115K$1,7464.3×
Sloatsburg ZIP 10974 · shared$430K+2.5%$112K$2,4913.8×
Spring Valley ZIP 10974 · shared$430K+2.5%$112K$2,4913.8×
Suffern city data$491K+4.2%$115K$1,7464.3×
Tallman—————
Viola city data$491K+4.2%$115K$1,7464.3×
Wesley Hills city data$491K+4.2%$115K$1,7464.3×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Common questions

Sloatsburg real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Sloatsburg?

Up — the Zillow Home Value Index for Sloatsburg rose 2.5% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $561,000. Ramapo changed +3.7% over the same period. Over five years values are +41%.

What is the typical home value in Sloatsburg?

The median owner-occupied home in Sloatsburg is valued at about $429,600 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 26% above the U.S. median and 32% below Ramapo. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $561,000.

Is Sloatsburg affordable?

Homes cost about 3.8× the median household income of $112,404, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $561,000, principal and interest would take about 30% of that income.

How much is rent in Sloatsburg?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $2,491 a month, 77% above the U.S. median, or 27% of the median household income.

Is Sloatsburg good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 7.0%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.
Your home

What’s your Sloatsburg home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.