SouthPark home values
SouthPark at a glance
- SouthPark shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 28202: median value $425,900, median rent $1,862/month.
SouthPark home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 28202, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
What it costs to buy a home in SouthPark
At the typical value of $425,900, a buyer putting 20% down ($85,180) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $2,154 a month in principal and interest — 25% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,862/month, so owning costs roughly 16% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in SouthPark
Buyers
At 4.2× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Typical values here are 25% above the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.2% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Charlotte
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballantyne | $508K | +0.6% | $122K | $1,814 | 4.2× |
| Belmont city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| Biddleville ZIP 28281 · shared | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cherry ZIP 28204 · shared | $577K | +0.2% | $89K | $1,694 | 6.5× |
| Cotswold | $702K | +4.4% | $130K | $1,660 | 5.4× |
| Dilworth ZIP 28203 · shared | $709K | +0.8% | $104K | $1,829 | 6.8× |
| Eastover city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| Elizabeth ZIP 28204 · shared | $577K | +0.2% | $89K | $1,694 | 6.5× |
| Fourth Ward) city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| Madison Park city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| Myers Park city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| NoDa (North Davidson) city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| Optimist Park city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| Plaza Midwood | $198K | −1.3% | $51K | $1,173 | 3.9× |
| Second Ward city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| South End ZIP 28203 · shared | $709K | +0.8% | $104K | $1,829 | 6.8× |
| SouthPark city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| Steele Creek | $305K | −2.1% | $85K | $1,671 | 3.6× |
| Third Ward city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| University City city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| Uptown (First Ward city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| Uptown (First Ward, Second Ward, Third Ward, Fourth Ward) city data | $426K | −1.8% | $102K | $1,862 | 4.2× |
| Villa Heights | $240K | −3.0% | $51K | $1,225 | 4.7× |
| Wesley Heights ZIP 28281 · shared | — | — | — | — | — |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
What’s your SouthPark home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.