New Irving Park home values
New Irving Park at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $368,600 (Aug 2026), −0.0% over the past 12 months and +21% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $324,200 — 26% above Greensboro overall and 5% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $93,841, so homes cost 3.5× local income.
- Median rent is $1,231/month (a 4.6% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 2nd of 9 Greensboro ZIP codes by home value.
New Irving Park home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in New Irving Park were essentially flat, to about $368,600. That is in step with Greensboro (+0.3%). Over five years the typical home gained $63,700 in value (+21%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $368,600 | −0.0% |
| Aug 2025 | $368,700 | +1.0% |
| Aug 2024 | $364,900 | +2.8% |
| Aug 2023 | $355,100 | +1.2% |
| Aug 2022 | $351,000 | +15.1% |
| Aug 2021 | $304,900 | +16.8% |
| Aug 2020 | $261,000 | +5.8% |
| Aug 2019 | $246,600 | +5.2% |
| Aug 2018 | $234,400 | +5.3% |
| Aug 2017 | $222,500 | +4.5% |
| Aug 2016 | $213,000 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
New Irving Park home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 27455, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
New Irving Park vs Greensboro, North Carolina and the U.S.
| New Irving Park | Greensboro | North Carolina | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $368,600 | $313,300 | $379,700 | — |
| 1-year change | −0.0% | +0.3% | −0.5% | — |
| 5-year change | +21% | +25% | +24% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $324,200 | $256,700 | $319,400 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $93,841 | $72,800 | $80,400 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,231/mo | $1,196/mo | $1,322/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 3.5× | 3.5× | 4.0× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 4.6% | 5.6% | 5.0% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 16% | 20% | 20% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,639/mo | $1,298/mo | $1,615/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in New Irving Park
At today’s typical value of $368,600 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($73,720) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,864 a month in principal and interest — 24% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,231/month, so owning costs roughly 51% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in New Irving Park
Buyers
Homes cost about 3.5× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Values are down 0.0% on the year, so price to today’s market rather than last year’s peak — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 4.6% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Greensboro
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams Farm ZIP 27407 · shared | $204K | −0.2% | $59K | $1,113 | 3.4× |
| Aycock city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| College Hill ZIP 27403 · shared | $219K | −0.7% | $57K | $998 | 3.9× |
| Downtown | $442K | +0.4% | $121K | $1,722 | 3.7× |
| Fisher Park ZIP 27401 · shared | $138K | −2.8% | $45K | $883 | 3.1× |
| Glenwood ZIP 27403 · shared | $219K | −0.7% | $57K | $998 | 3.9× |
| Grandover ZIP 27407 · shared | $204K | −0.2% | $59K | $1,113 | 3.4× |
| Hamilton Lakes | $308K | +0.7% | $84K | $1,307 | 3.7× |
| Irving Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lake Jeanette city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Latham Park city data | — | — | — | — | — |
| Lindley Park | — | — | — | — | — |
| New Irving Park | $324K | −0.0% | $94K | $1,231 | 3.5× |
| Nocho Park ZIP 27406 · shared | $192K | +1.1% | $57K | $1,103 | 3.4× |
| O.Henry Oaks | $151K | −0.1% | $46K | $1,002 | 3.2× |
| Sedgefield ZIP 27407 · shared | $204K | −0.2% | $59K | $1,113 | 3.4× |
| Southside ZIP 27401 · shared | $138K | −2.8% | $45K | $883 | 3.1× |
| Starmount | $207K | +2.3% | $59K | $861 | 3.5× |
| Sunset Hills ZIP 27403 · shared | $219K | −0.7% | $57K | $998 | 3.9× |
| Warnersville ZIP 27406 · shared | $192K | +1.1% | $57K | $1,103 | 3.4× |
| Westerwood city data | — | — | — | — | — |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
New Irving Park real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in New Irving Park?
What is the typical home value in New Irving Park?
Is New Irving Park affordable?
How much is rent in New Irving Park?
Is New Irving Park good for rental property investment?
What’s your New Irving Park home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.