Landfall home values

Landfall
Wilmington, North Carolina · Neighborhood report
Median value $263K · ZIP 28401 · Values through Aug 2026

Landfall at a glance

  • Landfall shares ZIP-level data with ZIP 28401: median value $263,000, median rent $1,183/month.
Value score

Landfall home value score

4.8
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In ZIP 28401, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are expensive against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield3.4 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.4% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability6.2 / 10
Home value versus local income — 5.0× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.4%
Gross rental yield
5.0×
Price-to-income
−23%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Landfall

$263K
Typical price
$53K
Down payment (20%)
$1,330
Monthly P&I
$1,183
Median rent

At the typical value of $263,000, a buyer putting 20% down ($52,600) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,330 a month in principal and interest — 31% of the median household income here. That is above the common 28% guideline but under 36%, so budgets are stretched but workable for a median earner. The median rent is $1,183/month, so owning costs roughly 12% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Landfall

Buyers

At 5.0× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Typical values here are 23% below the U.S. median; get a home-specific estimate before you list — condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.4% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Nearby

Other neighborhoods in Wilmington

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Beaumont ZIP 28403 · shared$338K+1.1%$51K$1,2936.6×
Brookwood$152K+3.7%$50K$7143.1×
Carolina Place city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×
Downtown Wilmington city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×
Forest Hills ZIP 28403 · shared$338K+1.1%$51K$1,2936.6×
Glenmead city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×
Historic District city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×
Landfall city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×
Mayfaire city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×
Monkey Junction city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×
Ogden city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×
Pine Valley city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×
Porters Neck city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×
Riverfront$273K+0.6%$75K$1,1793.6×
Silver Lake$343K−1.4%$67K$1,3265.1×
Sunset Park city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×
Wrightsville Beach city data$263K−0.8%$52K$1,1835.0×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Your home

What’s your Landfall home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.