Winston-Salem home values

Winston-Salem
North Carolina · City report
Typical value $367K · 18 neighborhoods · Values through Aug 2026

Winston-Salem at a glance

  • Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $366,700 (Aug 2026), +0.1% over the past 12 months and +26% over five years.
  • The Census median home value in Winston-Salem is about $302,900 — 5% below North Carolina overall and 11% below the U.S. median.
  • Median household income is about $80,600; median rent about $1,266/month.
  • Neighborhood values range from $190K to $442K across 5 distinct ZIP codes.
Value trend

Winston-Salem home value trend

$367K
Typical value (Aug 2026)
+0.1%
1-year change
+26%
5-year change
+91%
10-year change
Winston-Salem typical home value, Aug 2016 to Aug 2026$180K$240K$300K$360K20182020202220242026
Winston-SalemNorth Carolina

Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Winston-Salem were essentially flat, to about $366,700. That is 0.5 percentage points faster than North Carolina (−0.5%). Over five years the typical home gained $74,700 in value (+26%).

Year-by-year values
MonthTypical valueChange vs year before
Aug 2026$366,700+0.1%
Aug 2025$366,400−0.3%
Aug 2024$367,500+5.8%
Aug 2023$347,400+1.7%
Aug 2022$341,600+17.0%
Aug 2021$291,900+20.1%
Aug 2020$243,100+6.6%
Aug 2019$228,000+6.2%
Aug 2018$214,700+6.4%
Aug 2017$201,800+5.0%
Aug 2016$192,300—

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.

Value score

Winston-Salem home value score

5.3
Value Score / 10
Census-based
from local value, rent & income

In Winston-Salem (6 ZIPs), rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.

How the Value Score is built

Rental yield2.9 / 10
Gross annual rent as a share of home value — 5.0% here. Higher means stronger cash flow.
Affordability7.8 / 10
Home value versus local income — 3.8× here. Lower is more affordable.

Computed figures

5.0%
Gross rental yield
3.8×
Price-to-income
−11%
Value vs U.S.

A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Winston-Salem (6 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.

Neighborhoods

Winston-Salem neighborhoods compared

NameHome value1-yrIncomeRentPrice / income
Ardmore$221K−0.6%$67K$1,1133.3×
Atwood city data$202K−0.9%$45K$9704.5×
Bethabara city data$202K−0.9%$45K$9704.5×
Bethania ZIP 27109 · shared—————
Buena Vista ZIP 27106 · shared$286K−0.1%$66K$1,0904.3×
Clemmons (adjacent) city data$202K−0.9%$45K$9704.5×
Downtown$442K+0.4%$121K$1,7223.7×
Hanes$329K+0.5%$77K$1,1354.3×
Konnoak ZIP 27127 · shared$190K+0.3%$64K$1,0883.0×
Lewisville (adjacent) city data$202K−0.9%$45K$9704.5×
Mount Tabor ZIP 27106 · shared$286K−0.1%$66K$1,0904.3×
Ogburn Station ZIP 27109 · shared—————
Old Salem city data$202K−0.9%$45K$9704.5×
Reynolda Park ZIP 27106 · shared$286K−0.1%$66K$1,0904.3×
South Fork city data$202K−0.9%$45K$9704.5×
Washington Park city data$202K−0.9%$45K$9704.5×
Waughtown ZIP 27127 · shared$190K+0.3%$64K$1,0883.0×
West End city data$202K−0.9%$45K$9704.5×

Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.

Comparison

Winston-Salem vs North Carolina and the U.S.

Winston-SalemNorth CarolinaU.S.
Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026)$366,700$379,700—
1-year change+0.1%−0.5%—
5-year change+26%+24%—
Median home value (Census)$302,900$319,400$340,200
Median household income$80,600$80,400$78,500
Median gross rent$1,266/mo$1,322/mo$1,406/mo
Price-to-income ratio3.8×4.0×4.3×
Gross rental yield5.0%5.0%5.0%
Rent as share of income19%20%21%
Mortgage payment*$1,532/mo$1,615/mo$1,720/mo

Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.

Buying vs renting

What it costs to buy a home in Winston-Salem

$367K
Typical price
$73K
Down payment (20%)
$1,854
Monthly P&I
$1,266
Median rent

At today’s typical value of $366,700 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($73,340) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,854 a month in principal and interest — 28% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,266/month, so owning costs roughly 46% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.

Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.

Take-aways

What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Winston-Salem

Buyers

At 3.8× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.

Sellers

Values are up 0.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.

Investors

A gross rental yield of 5.0% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.

Common questions

Winston-Salem real estate FAQ

Are home prices going up in Winston-Salem?

Roughly flat — the Zillow Home Value Index for Winston-Salem rose 0.1% in the 12 months to Aug 2026, to about $366,700. North Carolina changed −0.5% over the same period. Over five years values are +26%.

What is the typical home value in Winston-Salem?

The median owner-occupied home in Winston-Salem is valued at about $302,900 according to the U.S. Census Bureau’s ACS 2023 5-year estimates — 11% below the U.S. median and 5% below North Carolina. Zillow’s more current index puts the typical home at about $366,700.

Is Winston-Salem affordable?

Homes cost about 3.8× the median household income of $80,600, which is moderately priced. At today’s typical value of about $366,700, principal and interest would take about 28% of that income.

How much is rent in Winston-Salem?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is about $1,266 a month, 10% below the U.S. median, or 19% of the median household income.

Is Winston-Salem good for rental property investment?

The gross rental yield — a year of median rent divided by the typical home value — is 5.0%. That is average; returns depend on the purchase price and costs.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Winston-Salem?

Among Winston-Salem neighborhoods with their own ZIP-level data, Waughtown (ZIP 27127, which also covers Konnoak) has the lowest median home value at about $189,900.

What is the most expensive neighborhood in Winston-Salem?

Downtown has the highest median home value, about $441,700.

Where are home values rising fastest in Winston-Salem?

Hanes, where the Zillow Home Value Index changed +0.5% over the past 12 months.

Where is the best rental yield in Winston-Salem?

Waughtown, where a year of median rent equals about 6.9% of the median home value.
Your home

What’s your Winston-Salem home worth?

Just lookingColdReady to sell

Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.

Methodology

About this data

Data last updated: September 2026.

Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.

Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.

The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.

Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.

These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.