Toledo home values
Toledo at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $156,300 (Aug 2026), +3.8% over the past 12 months and +26% over five years.
- The Census median home value in Toledo is about $123,400 — 27% below Ohio overall and 64% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is about $52,400; median rent about $884/month.
- Neighborhood values range from $46K to $190K across 7 distinct ZIP codes.
Toledo home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Toledo rose 3.8%, to about $156,300. That is 3.8 percentage points faster than Ohio (+0.0%). Values are at or near their highest level on record in this series. Over five years the typical home gained $32,100 in value (+26%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $156,300 | +3.8% |
| Aug 2025 | $150,500 | +3.3% |
| Aug 2024 | $145,700 | +8.6% |
| Aug 2023 | $134,100 | +1.0% |
| Aug 2022 | $132,800 | +7.0% |
| Aug 2021 | $124,100 | +23.4% |
| Aug 2020 | $100,600 | +6.0% |
| Aug 2019 | $94,900 | +4.8% |
| Aug 2018 | $90,500 | +7.7% |
| Aug 2017 | $84,000 | +7.5% |
| Aug 2016 | $78,200 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Toledo home value score
from local value, rent & income
In Toledo (8 ZIPs), rents are strong relative to prices (a high gross yield), and homes are affordable against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for Toledo (8 ZIPs): home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Toledo neighborhoods compared
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beverly ZIP 43614 · shared | $161K | +5.9% | $57K | $887 | 2.8× |
| Birmingham city data | $116K | +2.6% | $21K | $584 | 5.4× |
| DeVeaux city data | $116K | +2.6% | $21K | $584 | 5.4× |
| Downtown ZIP 43604 · shared | $59K | −5.5% | $19K | $499 | 3.1× |
| East Toledo | $46K | +2.2% | $36K | $847 | 1.3× |
| Five Points | $190K | +4.3% | $80K | $973 | 2.4× |
| Harvard Terrace ZIP 43614 · shared | $161K | +5.9% | $57K | $887 | 2.8× |
| Library Village | $90K | +5.7% | $50K | $976 | 1.8× |
| North Toledo (Lagrange) city data | $116K | +2.6% | $21K | $584 | 5.4× |
| Old Orchard ZIP 43606 · shared | $166K | +5.5% | $60K | $938 | 2.7× |
| Old West End ZIP 43610 · shared | $73K | −1.1% | $38K | $895 | 1.9× |
| Onyx city data | $116K | +2.6% | $21K | $584 | 5.4× |
| Ottawa ZIP 43606 · shared | $166K | +5.5% | $60K | $938 | 2.7× |
| Point Place city data | $116K | +2.6% | $21K | $584 | 5.4× |
| Reynolds Corners city data | $116K | +2.6% | $21K | $584 | 5.4× |
| South Toledo city data | $116K | +2.6% | $21K | $584 | 5.4× |
| UpTown city data | $116K | +2.6% | $21K | $584 | 5.4× |
| Vistula ZIP 43604 · shared | $59K | −5.5% | $19K | $499 | 3.1× |
| Warehouse District city data | $116K | +2.6% | $21K | $584 | 5.4× |
| West Toledo ZIP 43610 · shared | $73K | −1.1% | $38K | $895 | 1.9× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Toledo vs Ohio and the U.S.
| Toledo | Ohio | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $156,300 | $193,400 | — |
| 1-year change | +3.8% | +0.0% | — |
| 5-year change | +26% | +19% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $123,400 | $170,100 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $52,400 | $53,800 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $884/mo | $971/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 2.4× | 3.2× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 8.6% | 6.9% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 20% | 22% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $624/mo | $860/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Toledo
At today’s typical value of $156,300 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($31,260) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $790 a month in principal and interest — 18% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $884/month, so owning is roughly 11% cheaper per month than renting, even before counting equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Toledo
Buyers
Homes cost about 2.4× the local median income — affordable by national standards, so first-time buyers have a realistic path in.
Sellers
Values are up 3.8% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 8.6% is strong — rents are high relative to prices, which favours cash-flow investors.
Toledo real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Toledo?
What is the typical home value in Toledo?
Is Toledo affordable?
How much is rent in Toledo?
Is Toledo good for rental property investment?
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Toledo?
What is the most expensive neighborhood in Toledo?
Where are home values rising fastest in Toledo?
Where is the best rental yield in Toledo?
What’s your Toledo home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
Other cities in Ohio
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.