Quail Creek home values
Quail Creek at a glance
- Zillow’s Home Value Index puts the typical home at $242,200 (Aug 2026), +0.1% over the past 12 months and +20% over five years.
- The Census median home value is $227,600 — 7% above Oklahoma City overall and 33% below the U.S. median.
- Median household income is $62,942, so homes cost 3.6× local income.
- Median rent is $1,045/month (a 5.5% gross rental yield).
- Its ZIP ranks 6th of 9 Oklahoma City ZIP codes by home value.
Quail Creek home value trend
Over the 12 months to Aug 2026, typical home values in Quail Creek were essentially flat, to about $242,200. That is 0.5 percentage points faster than Oklahoma City (−0.4%). Values are 2.1% below their peak of $247,400 in Jan 2025. Over five years the typical home gained $39,900 in value (+20%).
Year-by-year values
| Month | Typical value | Change vs year before |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | $242,200 | +0.1% |
| Aug 2025 | $242,000 | −1.4% |
| Aug 2024 | $245,300 | +1.8% |
| Aug 2023 | $240,900 | +4.2% |
| Aug 2022 | $231,300 | +14.3% |
| Aug 2021 | $202,300 | +14.3% |
| Aug 2020 | $177,100 | +4.5% |
| Aug 2019 | $169,500 | +3.9% |
| Aug 2018 | $163,100 | +3.9% |
| Aug 2017 | $156,900 | +2.0% |
| Aug 2016 | $153,800 | — |
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed & seasonally adjusted. Areas with several ZIPs: population-weighted.
Quail Creek home value score
from local value, rent & income
In ZIP 73120, rents are moderate relative to prices, and homes are moderately priced against local incomes.
How the Value Score is built
Computed figures
A transparent value snapshot — computed from U.S. Census ACS (2023) for this ZIP: home value, gross rent and household income. It is not a market-timing or appreciation forecast.
Quail Creek vs Oklahoma City, Oklahoma and the U.S.
| Quail Creek | Oklahoma City | Oklahoma | U.S. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Aug 2026) | $242,200 | $230,900 | $269,300 | — |
| 1-year change | +0.1% | −0.4% | +1.5% | — |
| 5-year change | +20% | +16% | +22% | — |
| Median home value (Census) | $227,600 | $212,200 | $244,500 | $340,200 |
| Median household income | $62,942 | $74,900 | $76,700 | $78,500 |
| Median gross rent | $1,045/mo | $1,223/mo | $1,152/mo | $1,406/mo |
| Price-to-income ratio | 3.6× | 2.8× | 3.2× | 4.3× |
| Gross rental yield | 5.5% | 6.9% | 5.7% | 5.0% |
| Rent as share of income | 20% | 20% | 18% | 21% |
| Mortgage payment* | $1,151/mo | $1,073/mo | $1,236/mo | $1,720/mo |
Census figures: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates; areas spanning several ZIPs use population-weighted averages of ZIP medians, and city/state columns cover the ZIPs of the places listed on this site. Zillow: ZHVI. *Principal & interest on the Census median value, 20% down, 6.5% fixed, 30 years.
What it costs to buy a home in Quail Creek
At today’s typical value of $242,200 (Zillow, Aug 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($48,440) and financing the rest at 6.5% over 30 years would pay about $1,225 a month in principal and interest — 23% of the median household income here. That sits within the common 28% guideline, so the typical home is within reach of a typical local household. The median rent is $1,045/month, so owning costs roughly 17% more per month than renting, before taxes, insurance and upkeep — the trade-off is building equity.
Estimate only: excludes property tax, insurance, HOA and PMI, which vary by property. Incomes and rents are the latest Census (ACS 2023) figures. Run your own numbers in the estimator below.
What this means for buyers, sellers and investors in Quail Creek
Buyers
At 3.6× local income, prices are moderate — compare a few nearby areas before committing.
Sellers
Values are up 0.1% on the year, so recent sales support your price — and get a home-specific estimate: condition and size move the number more than the area average.
Investors
A gross rental yield of 5.5% is middling — returns depend on buying below the typical price or adding value.
Other neighborhoods in Oklahoma City
| Name | Home value | 1-yr | Income | Rent | Price / income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asian District city data | $213K | −5.6% | $68K | $1,253 | 3.1× |
| Automobile Alley ZIP 73103 · shared | $400K | −5.2% | $57K | $954 | 7.0× |
| Bricktown city data | $213K | −5.6% | $68K | $1,253 | 3.1× |
| Capitol Hill | $89K | +2.9% | $41K | $851 | 2.2× |
| Chisholm Creek | $296K | +0.3% | $124K | $1,779 | 2.4× |
| Crown Heights | $253K | +0.1% | $69K | $1,064 | 3.6× |
| Deep Deuce | $341K | +1.5% | $70K | $1,536 | 4.9× |
| Downtown | $143K | −4.5% | $58K | $1,014 | 2.4× |
| Edgemere Park city data | $213K | −5.6% | $68K | $1,253 | 3.1× |
| Heritage Hills city data | $213K | −5.6% | $68K | $1,253 | 3.1× |
| Mesta Park city data | $213K | −5.6% | $68K | $1,253 | 3.1× |
| Midtown ZIP 73103 · shared | $400K | −5.2% | $57K | $954 | 7.0× |
| Paseo Arts District city data | $213K | −5.6% | $68K | $1,253 | 3.1× |
| Plaza District city data | $213K | −5.6% | $68K | $1,253 | 3.1× |
| Quail Creek | $228K | +0.1% | $63K | $1,045 | 3.6× |
| South OKC | $235K | −0.4% | $104K | $1,699 | 2.3× |
| Stockyards City | $75K | +0.7% | $35K | $799 | 2.1× |
| Uptown 23rd ZIP 73103 · shared | $400K | −5.2% | $57K | $954 | 7.0× |
Home value, income and rent: Census ACS medians; 1-yr: Zillow ZHVI change over 12 months. Tap a column heading to sort.
Quail Creek real estate FAQ
Are home prices going up in Quail Creek?
What is the typical home value in Quail Creek?
Is Quail Creek affordable?
How much is rent in Quail Creek?
Is Quail Creek good for rental property investment?
What’s your Quail Creek home worth?
Estimates are informational only and are not an appraisal.
About this data
Data last updated: September 2026.
Current values and trends use the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) — the typical value of mid-tier homes, smoothed and seasonally adjusted — through Aug 2026. It is refreshed monthly.
Median values, incomes, rents, housing stock and commutes come from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) 5-year estimates at ZIP Code Tabulation Area level. City and state figures are population-weighted averages of their ZIPs.
The Value Score (0–10) blends gross rental yield and price-to-income affordability. It is a value snapshot, not a forecast.
Mortgage figures assume 20% down and a 6.5% fixed 30-year loan, principal and interest only.
These are area-level statistics, not an appraisal of any individual property, and not financial advice.
Sources: U.S. Census ACS · Zillow ZHVI.